Broward County, Florida
Skip navigation links
About Us
Arts Education
Events
Funding
Public Art
Resources
Media
Skip navigation links
ArtsEd Forever!
School Teachers
Teaching Artist
Recognition Awards
2012 Winner
2011-1999
PROGRAMS
CAAP
CAEP
Arts Education Directory
Arts Education News
Arts Education News - Fall 2014
Resources
Funding
Committee
Partnerships
Policy
Professional Development
Arts Education Recognition Awards
Arts Teacher of the Year (ATOY) Recipients
Broward County > Cultural Home > Arts Education > Arts Teacher of the Year (ATOY) Recipients

ATOY Award WinnersThe Arts Teacher of the Year Award was created by the Broward County Cultural Division and Council in 1985 to recognize and honor a significant arts teacher in the Broward County Public Schools. Teachers whose primary assignment is in an arts discipline including dance, drama, music, visual arts and media arts are eligible.  Each year, one outstanding arts educator is honored at a gala awards ceremony and performance at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. 
 

2012 Arts Teacher of the Year Winner


Nina Zakrzewski



Nina Zakrzewski, Musical theater/Acting/Stagecraft & English Honors Teacher 
Nova High School
click here to learn more
Watch video of awards ceremony on uVu here 

 

 

 

Previous Award Winners

Year Won Teacher's Name School Name of Teacher
2012 Nina Zakrzewski’s Nova High School

2011

Julia Perlowski

Pompano Beach High School

2010 Neil Jenkins JP Taravella High School
2009 Susan Anderson JP Taravella High School
     
2008 Nicole Greggs Plantation Park Elementary
     
2007 Dr. David Lazerson The Quest Center
     
2006 Gretchen Weihe Fasulo Sawgrass Elementary School
     
2005 Lori Sessions JP Taravella High School
     
2004 Jeanne Halberg Sawgrass Springs Middle School
     
2003 Mary Cavaioli Norcrest Elementary School
     
2002 John Owen Davis II Flanagan High School
     
2001 Denyse Brooks Savetz Parkway Middle School
     
2000 Ann Ayers Coral Springs High School
     
1999  Ellen McMillan Parkway Middle School
     
1998 Phylis Burke Norcrest Elementary School
     
1997 Daniel Lieberman Coral Springs Middle School
     
1996 Sara Marc Colbert Elementary School
     
1995 Fay Kokkeler Seminole Middle School
     
1994 John Southall Western High School
     
1993 Janet Siegel Rogers Dillard High School
     
1992 Sandra M. Melillo Northeast High School
     
1991 Roger Dow Smith Deerfield Beach High School
     
1990 Donna M. Casanas Miramar High School
     
1989 Suzanne Bebon Atlantic West Elementary School
     
1988 Sharon Brooks

Bayview Elementary School

     
1987 Michele A. Edwards

Coral Springs High School

     
1986 Maxine McCall

Plantation & Mirror Lake Elementary Schools


 

Principal Recognition Awards
 
2003 Dr. Susan L. Whiting

Tradewinds Elementary School

     
2002 Aimee Zekofsky

Apollo Middle School

     
2001

Douglas J. Iscovitz

Indian Ridge Middle School

     
2000 Sharon H. Shaulis

Charles W. Flanagan High School

     
1999 Sherry A. Rose

Eagle Point Elementary School

     

 

Top of page