Broward County, Florida
Skip navigation links
About Us
Arts Education
Events
Funding
Public Art
Resources
Media
Skip navigation links
Broward County Community Design Toolbox
Cultural Plan 2020
About the CreativeBROWARD 2020 Plan
Committees
Consultants
Executive Summary
Executive Summary Consultants
Meeting Minutes
Reports
Survey Results
Cultural Quarterly
Annual Report 2012
Gallery Guide 2010
FLL Interior Clarification & Design Criteria Project
Cultural Quarterly Archive
Family Arts & Transit Guide
Resources for Public Engagement
Opportunities in the Arts
Arts Marketing Tips
Executive Summary Consultants
Broward County > Cultural Home > Resources > Publications > Cultural Plan 2020 > Executive Summary Consultants

 

National Consultants for Creative Broward 2020 Plan

Broward County Board of Commissioners
Ilene Lieberman, District 1 
Kristin D. Jacobs, District 2
Stacy Ritter, District 3  
Ken Keechl, District 4
Lois Wexler, District 5  
Sue Gunzburger, District 6
John E. Rodstrom, Jr., District 7 
Albert C. Jones, District 9
Bertha Henry, County Administrator
 
Broward Cultural Council

Estelle Loewenstein, Chair 
Arthur Crispino, 1st Vice Chair
Deborah Kerr, 2nd Vice Chair 
Dr. Claire Crawford, Member at Large
Amy Ostrau, Member at Large 
Janet Erlick, Cultural Executives Committee Chair
Edith Gooden-Thompson, Immediate Past Chair 
Anthony Abbate
Margaret Mitchell Armand 
Bonnie Barnett
Michael Bassichis 
Darran Blake
Rose Marie A. Cossick 
Patrick J. Flynn
Sharon Fyffe, Commissioner, City of West Park 
Sue Gunzburger, Vice Mayor
Linda Houston Jones 
Roslyn “Robbie” S. Kurland
Georgia D.N. Robinson, Esq. 
Alice Zendel Simon
Bill Stanton, TDC Appointee 
Diane Weinbrum
Benjamin J. Williams, School Board Representative
Mary A. Becht, Director, Cultural Division

Consultants
The Cultural+Planning Group, Lead Consultants 
SABÉR Institute, Creative Economy
David Plettner
Jerry Allen, Public Art & Design Wakeling, Inc.
Steven Nivin, PhD

PLACES
Cultural Tourism, Gary Esolen

POWERi Technologies, Inc. 
Community Outreach and Technology
David Andrade

Wakeling, Inc.
Community Outreach and Project Coordination
Linda Flynn
 
Marlow Group/Levine Market Research
Public Opinion Telephone Survey
Steve Marlow
Alan Levine

Cultural Division Staff Liaison
Grace Kewl-Durfey, Arts Management Specialist



 
2020 Plan Steering Committee
Jarett Levan, Chair 
Anthony Abbate, Vice Chair
Josie Bacallao, Alternate Chair 
Wayne Alexander
Germaine Smith Baugh 
Earl F. Bosworth
Gale Butler 
Mario Cartaya
Linda Carter 
Karen Mitchell Curran
Marie Darmanian 
Janet Erlick
Doug Evans 
Roland Foulkes
George Gadson 
Hope Gary
William Gary 
Edith Gooden-Thompson
Mike Greene 
Robert Judd
Deborah Kerr 
Sarrah Khan
Maureen Kohler 
Estelle Loewenstein
Wilhelmina Mack 
Patrice Moore
Curt Nichols 
Peggy Nordeen
Beth Ravitz 
Kelley Shanley
Mindy Shrago 
Charlotte Sundquist
Teen Woon, AIA 
Roberta Young

 

Creative Economy Task Force
Mark Budwig, Chair 
Earl Hall, Vice Chair
Elizabeth Wentworth, Alternate Chair 
Keachia Bowers
Michael Caldwell 
Judith Carney
James Carras 
Janet Erlick
Donald Giancoli 
Jan Goodheart
Alexandra Handago 
Patrick Harris
Yvette Holt 
Belvit Jordan
Vindhya Khare 
Melinda Lee
Peter Ludescher 
Kathleen Margoles
Vanessa Pacquette 
Peter Palin
Ellen Schulman 
Terrie Temkin
Laura Sue Wilansky 
Staff: James Shermer, Grants Administrator

 

Cultural Tourism Task Force
George Platt, Co-Chair 
Bill Stanton, Co-Chair
Karen Beard, Alternate Chair 
Carmen Ackerman
Kelly Jones Armstead 
Devin Avery
Jolanda Blanchard 
Todd Bothel
Joan Cartwright 
Ralph Dearden
Hope Gary 
Nicki Grossman
Neal Hecker 
Ralph Johnson
Linda Houston Jones 
Mark Kukulski
Irvin Lippman 
Nestor Martin
Andy Mitchell 
Patrice Moore
Andrea Nelson 
Alice Zendel Simon
Candy Sims 
Albert Tucker
Patricia Zeiler 
Staff: Jody Leshinsky, Community Development Director
 

Public Art & Design Task Force
Dr. Jaap Vos, Chair 
Alan Levy, Vice Chair
Aron Temkin, Alternate Chair 
Bonnie Barnett
Francie Bishop Good 
Keith Douglas
Carl Hildebrand 
Jeffrey Harris
Alan Hooper 
Eddy Jean-Baptiste
Charles Ladd 
Nelli Levental
Kathleen Margoles 
Doug McCraw
Mimi Mileguir 
Gary Moore
Margi Nothard 
Mariavelia Savino
Magi Schwartz 
Kristin Snyder
Chris Wren 
Staff: Ken Kahn, Public Art & Design Administrator