share   tweet

Council Members

 

BROWARD REGIONAL EMS COUNCIL
Chair​ Ralph A. Marrinson
Vice chair​ Frederick M. Keroff, M.D.
Staff Contacts Michele Bachmann 954-357-5229​
Alison Zerbe 954-357-5234

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS REPRESENTATIVES
District Commissioner Representative
District 1 Commissioner Nan H. Rich John Halpern, DO
District 2 Commissioner Mark D. Bogen​ Vacant
District 3 Commissioner Mi​chael Udine Leon Solomon
District 4 Commissioner Lamar P. Fisher Charles Wohlitka
District 5 Commissioner Steve Geller Vacant
District 6 Commissioner Beam Furr Vacant
District 7 Commissioner Tim Ryan Vacant
District 8 Commissioner Barbara Sharief Christopher DelCampo
District 9 Commissioner Dale V.C. Holness Vacant

PHYSICIANS
Emergency Medicine Wayne Lee, MD
Surgeon​ Niqui Kiffin, MD
Public Health​ Paula Thaqi, MD
Pediatrician Deborah Mulligan, MD
Pre-hospital Medical Director Peter Antevy, MD
Emergency Department Director - Broward Health David Kimpel, MD
Emergency Department Director - Memorial Healthcare System Frederick M. Keroff, MD

HOSPITALS
Nonprofit/Proprietary​ Vacant
Broward Health, Administration​ Patricia Anne Rowe-King, MD
Memorial Healthcare System, Administration Zeff Ross

NURSES
Emergency Room​​ Vanessa Quiles

TRANSPORT
Private Ambulance​ Merlin Underwood
Municipal Fire​​ Vacant
County Fire Harris Bouchillon

ADVANCED LIFE SUPPORT (ALS)
Municipal Provider​ Vacant
County Provider Vacant
Private Provider Vacant

ORGANIZATIONS/AGENCIES
Broward - Emergency M​edical Services Education Vacant
Broward Regional Health Planning Council, Inc. Ralph A. Marrinson
American Red Cross - Broward Co​unty Chapter Vacant
American Heart Association - Broward County Chapter Antonio Gandia, MD
Broward County Trauma Advisory Panel Joanne Richter
EMS Dispatch - County or Municipal Jenna DiPlacido
Critical Incident Stress Management (CISM) Paul J. Schweinler
Law Enforcement, Union Representative Roger Krege
Fire/Paramedic, Union Representative Vacant
Broward County Medical Examiner Craig Mallak, MD, JD

Revised: 1/8/2019​