Building Official Contacts
Building Official Contacts

City & County Building Official List

 
 
 

B

Broward County
One N. University Drive
Plantation, FL 33324
Phone: 954-765-5081
Fax: 954-765-4998
 
Building Official: Julio Briceno
jbriceno@broward.org
Chief Structural: Juan A. Gomez
Chief Electrical: T. Willis Devier
Chief Plumbing: Pablo Camacho
Chief Mechanical: Michael H. McCleery
Asst. Building Official: Daniel F. O'linn
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:00 PM

C

Coconut Creek
4800 Copans Road
Coconut Creek, Florida 33063
Phone: 954-973-6756
Fax: 954-956-1519

Building Official: Jack Boone
jboone@coconutcreek.net
Chief Structural: Sean Flanagan
Chief Electrical: Jimmie Heath
Chief Plumbing: Christopher Goldman
Chief Mechanical: Mike Beck
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:00 AM to6:00 PM

Cooper City
9090 SW 50 Place
Cooper City, FL 33328
Phone: 954-434-4300
Fax: 954-680-1439

Building Official: Ted Fowler
tfowler@coopercityfl.org
Chief Structural: Gerardo Lomastro
Chief Electrical: Craig Stevens
Chief Plumbing: A. Scott Wiesel ABO
Chief Mechanical: A. Scott Wiesel ABO
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Coral Springs
2730 University Drive (2nd Floor)
Coral Springs, FL 33065
Phone: 954-344-1025
Fax: 954-344-5948

Building Official: Alex Hernandez
AHernandez@coralsprings.org
Chief Structural: Bob Hannon
Chief Electrical: Albert L. Bostwick
Chief Plumbing: Tim Fallon
Chief Mechanical: Fredrick Stoeger
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
8:00 AM to 5:30 PM
F 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM

D

Dania Beach
100 W. Dania Beach Boulevard
Dania Beach, FL 33004
Phone: 954-924-6805
Fax: 954-922-2687

Building Official: Julio Briceno
jbriceno@broward.org
Chief Structural: Juan A. Gomez
Chief Electrical: Brian Epstein
Chief Plumbing: Jim Michaels
Chief Mechanical: Julio Briceno
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 3:30PM

Town of Davie
6901 Orange Drive
Davie, FL 33314
Phone: 954-797-1111
Fax: 954-797-1086

Building Official: Brian Dillon
brian_dillon@davie-fl.gov
Chief Structural:Mitchell Lipton
Chief Electrical: Nicholas Todaro
Chief Plumbing: Peder Pedersen
Chief Mechanical: Timothy DeCarion
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Deerfield Beach
150 NE 2 Avenue
Deerfield Beach, FL 33441
Phone: 954-480-4250
Fax: 954-422-5812

Building Official: Sheila Oliver
soliver@cgasolutions.com
George Kropp (ABO)
Chief Structural: Kevin Donovan
Chief Electrical: George Kropp
Chief Plumbing: Peter Beaudoin
Chief Mechanical: Gregory S. Kijanka
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:00 AM to 4:30 PM

F

Fort Lauderdale
700 NW 19 Avenue
Fort Lauderdale FL 33311
Phone: 954-828-5191
Fax: 954-828-5275
Mailing Address:
PO Box 14250
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

Building Official: John Travers
jtravers@fortlauderdale.gov
ABO: Luis Hernandez lhernandez@fortlauderdale.gov
Chief Structural: William Kraemer
Chief Electrical: Scott Dry
Chief Plumbing: Enrique (Henry) Salvador
Chief Mechanical: Roberto J. Gonzalez
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

H

Hallandale Beach
400 S. Federal Highway
Hallandale Beach, FL 33009
Phone: 954-457-1375
Fax: 954-457-1488

Building Official: Emmanual K. Agbenohevi (Interim)
eagbenohevi@cohb.org
Chief Structural: Raul Alvarez
Chief Electrical: J. Christopher Swain
Chief Plumbing: Robert P. Stewart
Chief Mechanical: Gonzalo Corcuera
Assistant Building Official: Raul Alvarez
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:00 PM

Hillsboro Beach
1210 Hillsboro Mile
Hillsboro Beach, FL 33062
Phone: 954-427-4011
Fax: 954-427-4834

Building Official: Julio Briceno
jbriceno@broward.org
Chief Structural: Juan A. Gomez
Chief Electrical: Brian Epstein
Chief Plumbing: James Michaels
Chief Mechanical: Julio Briceno
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:00 PM

Hollywood
2600 Hollywood Boulevard
Hollywood, FL 33022-4807
Phone: 954-921-3335
Fax: 954-921-3037

Building Official: Philip Sauer
psauer@hollywoodfl.org
Chief Structural: Philip Sauer
Chief Electrical: Russell Long
Chief Plumbing: Gregorio Diaz
Chief Mechanical: Mircea Balean
Hours of Operation:
M-T
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM

L

Lauderdale-by-the-Sea
4501 Ocean Drive
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL 33308
Phone:954-640-4215
Fax: 954-640-4211

Building Official: John Morell
jmorell@capfla.com
Chief Structural: John Morell
Chief Electrical: Robert R. Clarke
Chief Plumbing: Mike Merowitz
Chief Mechanical: William Dixon
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:30 PM

Lauderdale Lakes
4300 NW 36th Street
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33313
Phone: 954-535-2485
Fax: 954-731-5309

Building Official: David Burgueno
DBurgueno@cgasolutions.com
Chief Structural: David Burgueno
Chief Electrical: Pat Richardson
Chief Plumbing: William Pendegar
Chief Mechanical: Peter Beaudoin
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Lauderhill
5581 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
Lauderhill, FL 33313
Phone: 954-777-2046
Fax: 954-730-3071

Building Official: Randy Youse
ryouse@lauderhill-fl.gov
Chief Structural: Randy Youse
Chief Electrical: Stephen Green
Chief Plumbing: Tim Fallon
Chief Mechanical: Paul Gregory Anderson
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:30 AM to 6:00 PM

Lazy Lake
2250 Lazy Lane
Lazy Lake, FL 33305
Phone: 954-765-4400
Fax: 954-765-4824

Building Official: Julio Briceno
jbriceno@broward.org
Chief Structural: Juan A. Gomez
Chief Electrical: Brian Epstein
Chief Plumbing: James Michaels
Chief Mechanical: Julio Briceno
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:00 PM

Lighthouse Point
3701 NE 22 Avenue
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
Phone: 954-943-6509
Fax: 954-784-3446

Building Official: Peter Beaudoin
pbeaudoin@cgasolutions.com
Assistant Building Official: Norman Bruhn
Chief Structural: Kevin Donovan
Chief Electrical: George Kropp
Chief Plumbing: Peter Beaudoin
Interim Chief Mechanical: Peter Beaudoin
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

M

Margate
901 NW 66 Avenue
Margate, FL 33063
Phone: 954-970-3004
Fax: 954-970-3412

Building Official: Richard R. Nixon
rnixon@margatefl.com
Chief Structural: Andrew Valentino
Chief Electrical: James A. Durham
Chief Plumbing: Thomas Vaughn
Chief Mechanical: Richard Nixon
Hours of Operation:
M-T
7:30 AM to 6:00 PM

Miramar
2200 Civic Center Place
Miramar, FL 33025
Phone: 954-602-3200
Fax: 954-602-3641

Building Official: Pablo E. Cubeddu
pecubeddu@miramarfl.gov
Chief Structural: Jesus Diaz
Chief Electrical: Scott P. Douglas 
Chief Plumbing: Craig V. Collins
Chief Mechanical: Joe Barrabi
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM

N

North Lauderdale
701 SW 71 Avenue
North Lauderdale, FL 33068
Phone: 954-724-7069
Fax: 954-720-2064

Building Official: Julio Briceno
jbriceno@broward.org
Chief Structural: Juan A. Gomez
Chief Electrical: Brian Epstein
Chief Plumbing: James Michaels
Chief Mechanical: Julio Briceno
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

O

Oakland Park
5399 N. Dixie Highway
Oakland Park, FL 33334
Phone: 954-630-4341
Fax: 954-630-4352

Building Official: Thomas Schubert
thomass@oaklandparkfl.gov
Chief Structural: David Spence
Chief Electrical: Brian Epstein
Chief Plumbing: Jim Michaels
Chief Mechanical: William Dixon, Jr.
Hours of Operation:
M-W- T- F
7:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Tue - 7:30 AM to 6:30 PM

P

Parkland
6600 University Drive
Parkland, FL 33067
Phone: 954-753-5447
Fax: 954-753-8838

Building Official: William A. Tracy
wtracy@cityofparkland.org
Chief Structural: Wyatt Haygood
Chief Electrical: David Hayes
Chief Plumbing: A. Scott Wiesel
Chief Mechanical: A. Scott Wiesel
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Pembroke Park
3150 SW 52 Avenue
Pembroke Park, FL 33023
Phone: 954-966-4600
Fax: 954-966-5186

Building Official: Alan Corriveau
acorriveau@townofpembrokepark.com
Chief Structural: Otto J. Letzelter
Chief Electrical: Alan Kramen
Chief Plumbing: Alan Corriveau
Chief Mechanical: Peter Micale
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:00 PM
Closed 12:00 to 1:00 PM

Pembroke Pines
601 City Center Way, 2nd Floor
Pembroke Pines, FL 33025
Phone: 954-435-6502
Fax: 954-435-6749

Building Official: Edward Adache
eadach@cgasolutions.com
David Burgueno (ABO)
Chief Structural: George Desharnais, Jr
Chief Electrical: Ted Licitra
Chief Plumbing: Tom G. Vaughn
Chief Mechanical: Roman Sanchez
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:00 AM to 5:45 PM

Plantation
401 NW 70 Terrace
Plantation, FL 33317
Phone: 954-797-2250
Fax: 954-797-2273

Building Official: Adnan "Danny" Ezzeddine
dezzeddine@plantation.org
Chief Structural: Adam Attah (ABO)
Chief Electrical: Stephen Green
Chief Plumbing: Carl Rassmusen
Chief Mechanical: Michael Charnin
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:30 PM

Pompano Beach
100 W. Atlantic Boulevard
Pompano Beach, FL 33060
Phone: 954-786-4670
Fax: 954-786-4677

Building Official: Miguel Nuñez
miguel.nunez@copbfl.com
Chief Structural: Michael P. Rada
Chief Electrical: Mickey Bray
Chief Plumbing: Tom Bennett
Chief Mechanical: Scott Maxwell
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

S

Sea Ranch Lakes
One Gatehouse Road
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Phone: 954-943-8862
Fax: 954-943-5808

Building Official: Floyd Kelly
cityclerk@searanchlakesflorida.gov
Chief Structural: Floyd Kelly
Chief Electrical: Billy R. Smith
Chief Plumbing: Thomas Bennett
Chief Mechanical: Bruce Mest
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Southwest Ranches
13400 Griffin Road
Southwest Ranches, Fl 33330
Phone: 954-888-9882
Fax: 954-888-9860

Building Official: Jack Fisher
jfisher@capfla.com
Chief Structural: Randal Clutter
Chief Electrical: David Tringo
Chief Plumbing: Victor Swackhammer
Chief Mechanical: Reiner "Rey" Alvarez 
Asst.Building Official: Mervin Lunsford
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Sunrise
1607 N.W 136th Avenue Building B
Sunrise, FL 33323
Phone: 954-572-2354
Fax: 954-572-2357

Building Official: Christopher Augustin
caugustin@sunrisefl.gov
Aaron Silverman (ABO)
Chief Structural: Charles Loy
Chief Electrical: Angel L. Perez
Chief Plumbing:Michael Lange
Chief Mechanical: Michael Fechter
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

T

Tamarac
6011 Nob Hill Road, 1st Fl.
Tamarac, FL 33321
Phone: 954-597-3420
Fax: 954-597-3450

Building Official: Claudio Grande
claudiog@tamarac.org
Chief Structural: Rick Anderson
Chief Electrical: Patrick F. Richardson
Chief Plumbing: Cary Bauer
Chief Mechanical: Johnny Cruz
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:30AM to 4:30 PM
Friday 7:30AM to 3:30 PM

W

West Park
1965 South State Road 7
West Park, FL 33023
Phone: 954-989-2688

Building Official:Dean Decker
ddecker@absoluteces.com
Chief Structural:  Anthony Bock (Interim)
Chief Plumbing:  William Pendegar
Chief Electrical:  Frank Crandon
Chief Mechanical: Dean Decker
Hours of Operation:
M-F
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Weston

17250 Royal Palm Boulevard
Weston, FL  33326
Phone: 954-385-0500
Fax:  954-888-9018

Building Official: Reggie Cox
rcox@capfla.com
Jack Fisher (ABO)
Cos Tornese (ABO)
Chief Structural: Robert Trautman
Chief Electrical: Jack Fisher
Chief Plumbing: Victor Swackhammer
Chief Mechanical: Reiner "Rey" Alvarez
Hours of Operation:
M-F
7:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Wilton Manors
2020 Wilton Drive
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
Phone: 954-390-2180
Fax: 954-390-2199

Building Official: Cosmo Tornese
cosjtc@bellsouth.net
Assistant Building Official: Robert Clarke
Chief Structural: Johnnie O. Riles
Chief Electrical: Robert Clarke - ABO
Chief Plumbing: Michael Merowitz
Chief Mechanical: William Dixon
Hours of Operation:
M-TH
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM

NOTE: Please contact Jim DiPietro (954.765.4500 x 9892)or phone Ruth Boselli (954.765.4500 x 9883)for information on changes authorized, but not yet posted on website.

Required Plug-ins:PDF iconAdobe® Reader®EpeFillableRevisedPro6_15_17.pdf