Broward County HEROES

A Salute To County Employees Who Serve As Reservists

Frank Hoeflinger Ricky Corker Miguel Ascarrunz
Staff Sgt.
Frank Hoeflinger
U.S. Army
Medical Examiners
& Trauma Services
Active Duty
Master Sgt.
Ricky R. Corker
U.S. Air Force
Facilities
Maintenance
Maj. Miguel Ascarrunz
U.S. Army
Emergency Management
Edna Frazier Sgt. Garry W. Bismore, Jr.  
CWO Edna M. Frazier
U.S. Army
Housing Finance & Community Development
Sgt. Garry W.
Bismore, Jr.
U.S. Army
County Employee
Traffic Engineering
 

A Salute To County Employee Family Members
Who Are Serving In The Armed Forces

Lance Corporal Amit Chanardip Sgt. Tiffany Gray Derrick Power
Lance Corporal
Amit Chanardip
U.S. Marines
Son of Lutchman Chanardip
Parks & Recreation
Sgt. Tiffany Owens
U.S. Army
Daughter of
Janice Jeff
ETS
CPL Derrick Power
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of
Cheryl Power
Traffic Engineering
John Owens Priscilla and Aaron Wagner Evan V. Toney
SSgt. John Owens
U.S. Air Force
Son of
John Owens
Traffic Engineering
Specialists Priscilla & Aaron Wagner
U.S. Army National Guard
Daughter and son-in-law of Roxi Maina, Traffic Engineering
Sgt. Even Toney
U.S. Army
Brother of Glennie Simmons
Planning & Redevelopment
Cedrick Gaines Devin Parks Jim Ratliff
Cedrick Gaines
U.S. Army
Son of
Linda Gaines-George
Parks & Recreation
SPC Devin B. Parks
U.S. Army
Son of C. Bryan Parks,
Rules & Appeals
Lt JGJim Ratliff
U.S. Navy
Son of David Ratliff
Facilities Maintenance
Jason S. Wistner Dwight Lawrence Lauren Patten
CPO Jason S. Wistner
U.S. Navy
Son of Rick Wistner
Facilities Maintenance
Spc Dwight I. Lawrence
U.S. Army
Son of Fitz Lawrence Mass Transit
& Cil Lawrence
Records, Taxes & Treasury
Master Sgt. Lauren Patten
U.S. Army
Daughter of
Stephanie Patten
Records, Taxes & Treasury
Jordan Bransfield Quintara Black Ian Jackson
Petty Officer 3rd Class
Jordan Bransfield
U.S. Navy
Son of Matthew Bransfield
Seaport Engineering and Construction
PV2 Quintara
Monique Black
U.S. Army
Daughter of Colette Black
Libraries
MA1 Ian Jackson
U.S. Navy
Brother-in-Law to Desiree Barnes
Commissioner Aide, District 1
Gearrard Holmes Andrew Hazen Sean Fisher
Seaman Recruit Gearrard W.
Holmes, Jr.
U.S. Navy
Son of Thelma Holmes Hunt
Parks & Recreation
LCpl Andrew Hazen
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Ginny Hazen
Human Services
Major Sean Fisher
U.S. Army
Son of Lou Fisher
Natural Resources Planning & Management
Christian Coons Jennifer Hawkins Melvin Atangan
CPL Christian A. Coons
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Rachel Rivers Boharic
Water & Wastewater Services
E-3 Seaman Jennifer Shantay Hawkins
U.S. Navy
Daughter of Irene Felton-Minott
Libraries
HM2 Melvin Atangan
U.S. Navy
Son of Zinnia Atangan, Finance& Administrative Services and Glorindo Atanagan, Records, Taxes & Treasury
Luis Beltran Stanley Kennedy Arlington Neely
SPC Luis A. Beltran
U.S. Army
Son of Madeline Ayala
Finance & Administrative Services
MGySgt Stanley Kennedy
U.S. Marine Corps
Uncle of Vonetta Rachels Williams
Economic and Small Business Development
Staff Sgt. Arlington Neely
U.S. Army
Son of Christine Maingot, ETS
Shane Friedman Demetris Owens Lt Jeff Legg
PFC Shane Friedman
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Laura Rogers,
County Auditor
Staff Sgt.
Demetris Owens
U.S. Army
Son-In-Law of
Janice Jeff, ETS
Lt. Jeff Legg
U.S. Navy
Son of Robert Legg, Highway Construction and Engineering Division
SPC Rutheven Esau Williams PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal PFC Joseph Schreck
SPC Rutheven Esau Williams
U.S. Army
Son of Doris Williams,
Transit Division
PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Hanumati Beharrylal
Records, Taxes and Treasury
PFC Joseph Schreck
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of
Daryl Dawkins,
Parks and Recreation Division