Broward County HEROES
Broward County HEROES

A Salute To County Employees Who Serve As Reservists

Frank Hoeflinger Ricky Corker Miguel Ascarrunz
Staff Sgt. Frank Hoeflinger
U.S. Army
Medical Examiners & Trauma Services
Active Duty
Master Sgt. Ricky R. Corker
U.S. Air Force
Facilities Maintenance
Maj. Miguel Ascarrunz
U.S. Army
Emergency Management
Edna Frazier Sgt. Garry W. Bismore, Jr.  ​

CWO Edna M. Frazier
U.S. Army
Housing Finance & Community Development
Sgt. Garry W. Bismore, Jr.
U.S. Army
Traffic Engineering
​PO1 Jack Butler
US Navy - 20 years 
Husband of Rachelle Butler
Broward County Aviation

A Salute To County Employee Family Members
Who Are Serving In The Armed Forces

Lance Corporal Amit Chanardip Sgt. Tiffany Gray Derrick Power
Lance Corporal Amit Chanardip
U.S. Marines
Son of Lutchman Chanardip
Parks & Recreation
Sgt. Tiffany Owens
U.S. Army
Daughter of Janice Jeff
ETS
CPL Derrick Power
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of Cheryl Power
Traffic Engineering
John Owens Priscilla and Aaron Wagner Evan V. Toney
SSgt. John Owens
U.S. Air Force
Son of John Owens
Traffic Engineering
Specialists Priscilla & Aaron Wagner
U.S. Army National Guard
Daughter and son-in-law of Roxi Maina, Traffic Engineering
Sgt. Even Toney
U.S. Army
Brother of Glennie Simmons
Planning & Redevelopment
Cedrick Gaines Devin Parks Jim Ratliff
Cedrick Gaines
U.S. Army
Son of
Linda Gaines-George
Parks & Recreation
SPC Devin B. Parks
U.S. Army
Son of C. Bryan Parks,
Rules & Appeals
Lt JGJim Ratliff
U.S. Navy
Son of David Ratliff
Facilities Maintenance
Jason S. Wistner Dwight Lawrence Lauren Patten
CPO Jason S. Wistner
U.S. Navy
Son of Rick Wistner
Facilities Maintenance
Spc Dwight I. Lawrence
U.S. Army
Son of Fitz Lawrence Mass Transit
& Cil Lawrence
Records, Taxes & Treasury
Master Sgt. Lauren Patten
U.S. Army
Daughter of
Stephanie Patten
Records, Taxes & Treasury
Jordan Bransfield Quintara Black Ian Jackson
Petty Officer 3rd Class
Jordan Bransfield
U.S. Navy
Son of Matthew Bransfield
Seaport Engineering and Construction
PV2 Quintara
Monique Black
U.S. Army
Daughter of Colette Black
Libraries
MA1 Ian Jackson
U.S. Navy
Brother-in-Law to Desiree Barnes
Commissioner Aide, District 1
Gearrard Holmes Andrew Hazen Sean Fisher
Seaman Recruit Gearrard W.
Holmes, Jr.
U.S. Navy
Son of Thelma Holmes Hunt
Parks & Recreation
Petty Officer 3rd Class Joseph Ziade 
U.S. Navy
Nephew of  Soraya Diamond
Office of Regional Communications and Technology
Major Sean Fisher
U.S. Army
Son of Lou Fisher
Natural Resources Planning & Management
SPC Tyler Yamamoto Jennifer Hawkins Melvin Atangan
SPC Tyler Yamamoto
U.S. Army
Son of Rachelle Butler
Aviation Department
E-3 Seaman Jennifer Shantay Hawkins
U.S. Navy
Daughter of Irene Felton-Minott
Libraries
HM2 Melvin Atangan
U.S. Navy
Son of Zinnia Atangan, Finance & Administrative Services and Glorindo Atanagan, Records, Taxes & Treasury
Luis Beltran Stanley Kennedy Arlington Neely
SPC Luis A. Beltran
U.S. Army
Son of Madeline Ayala
Finance & Administrative Services
MGySgt Stanley Kennedy
U.S. Marine Corps
Uncle of Vonetta Rachels Williams
Economic and Small Business Development
Staff Sgt. Arlington Neely
U.S. Army
Son of Christine Maingot, ETS
Demetris Owens Lt Jeff Legg PFC Joseph Schreck
Staff Sgt.
Demetris Owens
U.S. Army
Son-In-Law of
Janice Jeff, ETS
Lt. Jeff Legg
U.S. Navy
Son of Robert Legg, Highway Construction and Engineering Division
PFC Joseph Schreck
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of
Daryl Dawkins,
Parks and Recreation Division
PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal  
PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Hanumati Beharrylal
Records, Taxes and Treasury

​​