Skip navigation links
Government
Residents
Business
Visitors
Employees
Resources
Careers
Broward 100
 
Broward County > Heroes

Heroes Banner

A Salute To County Employees Who Serve As Reservists

Frank Hoeflinger Ricky Corker Miguel Ascarrunz

Staff Sgt.
Frank Hoeflinger
U.S. Army
Medical Examiners
& Trauma Services
Active Duty

Master Sgt.
Ricky R. Corker
U.S. Air Force
Facilities
Maintenance

Maj. Miguel Ascarrunz
U.S. Army
Emergency Management

 

Edna Frazier

Sgt. Garry W. Bismore, Jr.

CWO Edna M. Frazier
U.S. Army
Housing Finance & Community Development

Sgt. Garry W.
Bismore, Jr.
U.S. Army
County Employee
Traffic Engineering

 


A Salute To County Employee Family Members
Who Are Serving In The Armed Forces

Lance Corporal Amit Chanardip

Sgt. Tiffany Gray

Derrick Power

Lance Corporal
Amit Chanardip
U.S. Marines
Son of Lutchman Chanardip
Parks & Recreation

Sgt. Tiffany Owens
U.S. Army
Daughter of
Janice Jeff
ETS

CPL Derrick Power
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of
Cheryl Power
Traffic Engineering

John Owens

Priscilla and Aaron Wagner

Evan V. Toney

SSgt. John Owens
U.S. Air Force
Son of
John Owens
Traffic Engineering

Specialists Priscilla & Aaron Wagner
U.S. Army National Guard
Daughter and son-in-law of Roxi Maina, Traffic Engineering

Sgt. Even Toney
U.S. Army
Brother of Glennie Simmons
Planning & Redevelopment

Cedrick Gaines

Devin Parks

Jim Ratliff

Cedrick Gaines
U.S. Army
Son of
Linda Gaines-George
Parks & Recreation

SPC Devin B. Parks
U.S. Army
Son of C. Bryan Parks, Rules & Appeals

Lt JG Jim Ratliff
U.S. Navy
Son of David Ratliff
Facilities Maintenance

Jason S. Wistner

Dwight Lawrence

Lauren Patten

CPO Jason S. Wistner
U.S. Navy
Son of Rick Wistner
Facilities Maintenance



Spc Dwight I. Lawrence
U.S. Army
Son of Fitz Lawrence Mass Transit & Cil Lawrence
Records, Taxes & Treasury

Master Sgt. Lauren Patten
U.S. Army
Daughter of
Stephanie Patten
Records, Taxes & Treasury

Jordan Bransfield

Quintara Black

Ian Jackson

Petty Officer 3rd Class
Jordan Bransfield
U.S. Navy
Son of Matthew Bransfield
Seaport Engineering and Construction

PV2 Quintara
Monique Black
U.S. Army
Daughter of Colette Black
Libraries


MA1 Ian Jackson
U.S. Navy
Brother-in-Law to Desiree Barnes
Commissioner Aide, District 1

Gearrard Holmes

Andrew Hazen

Sean Fisher

Seaman Recruit Gearrard W.
Holmes, Jr.
U.S. Navy
Son of Thelma Holmes Hunt
Parks & Recreation

LCpl Andrew Hazen
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Ginny Hazen
Human Services



Major Sean Fisher
U.S. Army
Son of Lou Fisher
Natural Resources Planning & Management


Christian Coons

Jennifer Hawkins

Melvin Atangan

CPL Christian A. Coons
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Rachel Rivers Boharic
Water & Wastewater Services

E-3 Seaman Jennifer Shantay Hawkins
U.S. Navy
Daughter of Irene Felton-Minott
Libraries


HM2 Melvin Atangan
U.S. Navy
Son of Zinnia Atangan, Finance & Administrative Services and Glorindo Atanagan, Records, Taxes & Treasury

Luis Beltran

Stanley Kennedy

Arlington Neely

SPC Luis A. Beltran
U.S. Army
Son of Madeline Ayala
Finance & Administrative Services


MGySgt Stanley Kennedy
U.S. Marine Corps
Uncle of Vonetta Rachels Williams
Economic and Small Business Development

Staff Sgt. Arlington Neely
U.S. Army
Son of Christine Maingot, ETS

 

Shane Friedman Demetris Owens

Lt Jeff Legg

PFC Shane Friedman
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Laura Rogers,
County Auditor

Staff Sgt.
Demetris Owens
U.S. Army
Son-In-Law of
Janice Jeff, ETS

Lt. Jeff Legg
U.S. Navy
Son of Robert Legg, Highway Construction and Engineering Division

SPC Rutheven Esau Williams

PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal

PFC Joseph Schreck

SPC Rutheven Esau Williams
U.S. Army
Son of Doris Williams,
Transit Division

 

PFC Surendra A. Beharrylal
U.S. Marine Corps
Son of Hanumati Beharrylal
Records, Taxes and Treasury

PFC Joseph Schreck
U.S. Marine Corps
Nephew of
Daryl Dawkins,
Parks and Recreation Division


Switch to Full Site   | Terms of use
Official Mobile Website of Broward County, Florida
The version of this site is best viewed on a mobile device.