share   tweet
Broward County's Pioneers for 2018 were honored at the 44th Annual Pioneer Day on Saturday, May 12th at Davie Town Hall located at 6591 Orange Drive, Davie, FL.



Pioneer-Day-2019.jpg

Celebrate Broward's 2019 Pioneers at the 45th Annual Pioneer Day on Saturday, May 11th at the Pompano Beach Cultural Center. This free event includes music, entertainment and refreshments beginning at noon followed by the recognition ceremony at 1PM. 

Presented by the Broward County Historic Preservation Board and Broward Cultural Division in partnership with the City of Pompano Beach, the event recognizes Broward residents who have been selected by local historical societies and municipalities for their role in creating the diverse and vibrant community that has helped define the Broward County of today. These Pioneers join a distinguished group who have been honored since the beginning of the program in 1972. 

Pioneer Day 2019

Saturday, May 11, 12-2PM

Pompano Beach Cultural Center

Free to attend; RSVP here

 

Municipalities or organizations nominated the following 2019 pioneers to be honored:

  • Tamarac Historical Society – Herbert Daley
  • Pompano Beach Historical Society – Jerry Bowman
  • City of Pembroke Pines – Carl Shechter
  • Genealogical Society of Broward County – Nancy Adams
  • Plantation Historical Society – Philip G. Ammann
  • Old Davie School Historical Museum – Sandy Sturgeon McCartney
  • Oakland Park Historical Society – Susan Gillis
  • City of Lauderdale Lakes Historic Preservation Board – Eulalee Bax
  • Wilton Manors Historical Society – Scott Newton
  • City of Coral Springs – Ernest Kubasek
  • Trailblazers of Broward County, Inc. – Lewis Tunnage
  • City of Cooper City – Suellen Fardelmann
  • Town of Southwest Ranches – Susan Winn
  • City of Fort Lauderdale – Tam English
  • Parkland Historical Society – Michael Shiff
  • Broward Trust for Historic Preservation, Inc. – Patsy West
  • Naval Air Station Fort Lauderdale Historical Association – Brendan D. Doyle

     

Additionally, four awards will be presented:

  • Judge Clayton Nance Award – Tamarac Historical Society
  • Dr. Cooper C. Kirk Award – Holocaust Documentation & Education Center
  • Historic Preservation Board Special Award – Sample McDougald House Preservation Society
  • Stuart P. McIver Historian's Award – City of Coral Springs
 
Broward's 2018 Pioneers - each nominated by local historical societies and municipalities - join the distinguished list of 1,500 other community leaders who have been honored since 1972.
 
The event was presented by the Broward County Historic Preservation Board, in partnership with the Town of Davie and Broward's Cultural Division. All photos by Downtown Photo.

2018 Pioneers:

MaryBoast.jpgMary Boast and Family2.jpg
 

1.  Mary Boast - City of Coral Springs

Jill Smith Pittillo - Old Davie SChool.jpg
2.  Beverly "Jill" Jean Smith Pittillo - Old Davie School

3.  Irwin Harlem - City of Sunrise (unable to attend)

PastorTimothy J Hartner Weston.jpg
4.  Pastor Timothy J. Hartner - City of Weston

Jean Cheney Collins - Behalf.jpg
5.  Jean Cheany Collins - Broward Trust

Roy Vizzini.jpgRoy Vizzini Family 2.jpg
6.   Rosario "Roy" Vizzini - City of Cooper City

Jeanette Marie Washington - Dania Beach.jpgJanette Marie Washington.jpg
7.   Jeanette Marie Washington - City of Dania Beach

Behalfof Frank Coleman.jpgBehalf-FrankColeman- Town of Lauderdale Lakes.jpg
 
8.   Frank Coleman - City of Lauderdale Lakes

9.   Diane Wendt - City of Oakland Park

SusieJonesWells-CityofWestPark.jpgSusieJonesWells- Cynthis Strachan Saunders.jpg
10. Susie Jones Wells - City of West Park

Alyce Schweyer Culpepper - Plantation Historical Society.jpgAlyce Schweyer Culpepper.jpg
11. Alyce Schweyer Culpepper - Plantation Historical Society

Behalf-Adelaide Jody Austin.jpg
12. Adelaide Judy Austin - The Genealogical Society of Broward County

NewellHollingsworth-SouthWestRanches.jpgNewellHollingsworth.jpg
13. Newell Hollingsworth - Town of Southwest Ranches

William Gundlach.jpgWilliamGundlach-CityofFortLauderdale.jpg
14. William Gundlach - City of Fort Lauderdale

JanetHoade-HollywoodHistoricalSociety.jpgJanet Hoade and Family1.jpg
15. Janet Hoade - Hollywood Historical Society

IsraelSweig2.jpgIsraelSweig.jpg
16. Israel Sweig - City of Margate

ArleneLancaster2.jpgArleneLancaster.jpg
17. Arlene Lancaster - Wilton Manors Historical Society
MayorLamarFisher2.jpgMayorLamarFisher.jpg
18. Mayor Lamar Fisher - Pompano Beach Historical Society

 
2018 Broward County Historic Preservation Board Topical Awards:

OldDavieSchool.jpg
Judge Clayton Nance Award - Old Davie School

SethBramson.jpgSethBramson2.jpg
Dr. Cooper C. Kirk Award
- Seth Bramson
DirkDeJong.jpg
Historic Preservation Board Special Award - Dirk DeJong
Stuart P. McIver Historian's Award - Cynthia Strachan Saunders ​​​Cynthia Strachan Saunders.jpg
Stuart P. McIver Historian's Award - Cynthia Strachan Saunders
​​​