Skip navigation links
Message From The Chair
Overview
Redistricting
Local Bill Report
About the Members
Budget Overview
  • Senate Members
  • District 25 - Senator Ellyn Setnor Bogdanoff
  • District 29 - Senator Christopher L. “Chris” Smith
  • District 30 - Senator Maria Lorts Sachs
  • District 31 - Senator Eleanor Sobel
  • District 32 - Senator Jeremy Ring
  • District 34 - Senator Nan H. Rich
  • District 35 - Senator Gwen Margolis
  • District 39 - Senator Larcenia J. Bullard
  • House Members
  • District 78 - Representative Steven M. “Steve” Perman, D.C.
  • District 87 - Representative Bill Hager
  • District 90 - Representative Irving “Irv” Slosberg
  • District 91 - Representative George R. Moraitis, Jr.
  • District 92 - Representative Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed
  • District 93 - Representative Perry E. Thurston, Jr.
  • District 94 - Representative Hazelle P. “Hazel” Rogers
  • District 95 - Representative James W. “Jim” Waldman
  • District 96 - Representative Ari Abraham Porth
  • District 97 - Representative Martin David “Marty” Kiar
  • District 98 - Representative Franklin Sands
  • District 99 - Representative Elaine J. Schwartz
  • District 100 - Representative Evan Jenne
  • District 101 - Representative Matt Hudson
  • District 102 - Representative Eduardo “Eddy” Gonzalez
  • District 103 - Representative Barbara Watson
  • District 105 - Representative Joseph A. “Joe” Gibbons
  • District 112 - Representative Jeanette M. Nunez
2011 - 2012 Public Hearings and Workshops
Broward County > Legislative Delegation > 2012 Annual Report > 2011 - 2012 Public Hearings and Workshops

ELECTION OF CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR
Tuesday, September 13, 2011, 5:30 p.m.
No Public Testimony
Reception following meeting
Susan B. Anthony Recovery Center
1633 Poinciana Drive, Pembroke Pines, FL 33025

Education and Cultural Affairs Public Hearing
Monday, October 10, 2011, 4:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Collins Elementary School
1050 NW 2nd Street, Dania Beach, FL 33004

Health and Human Services Public Hearing
1st Reading of Local Bills
Thursday, October 27, 2011, 4:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Children’s Services Council
6600 West Commercial Boulevard, Lauderhill, FL 33319

Transportation, Economic Development, Environment
& Growth Management Public Hearing
Monday, November 7, 2011, 4:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Junior Achievement of South Florida, Inc.
(Broward College Campus)
1130 Coconut Creek Boulevard, Coconut Creek, FL 33066

LOCAL BILL PUBLIC HEARING
Thursday, November 10, 2011, 5:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Broward General Hospital Auditorium
1600 South Andrews Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316

Juvenile Justice / Criminal Justice
Constitutional Officers
Wednesday, November 30, 2011, 4:00 – 7:00 p.m.
E. Pat Larkins Center
540 Martin Luther King Boulevard, Pompano Beach, FL 33060

Workshops

WORKSHOP WITH BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
Monday, October 24, 2011, 1:00 p.m.
K.C. Wright Building
600 Southeast 3rd Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, 33301

WORKSHOP WITH BROWARD COUNTY COMMISSION
Tuesday, December 13, 2011, 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Broward County Governmental Center
115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 430
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

WORKSHOP WITH THE BROWARD LEAGUE OF CITIES
Tuesday, December 13, 2011, 2:30 p.m.
Broward County Governmental Center
115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 430
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301