Skip navigation links
Government
Residents
Business
Visitors
Employees
Resources
Careers
Skip navigation links
About The Delegation
Letter From The Chair
Local Bills
State Appropriation Report
State House Of Representatives
State Senate
Term-Limited Members
Contact
State House Of Representatives
Broward County > Legislative Delegation > 2008 Annual Report > State House Of Representatives
House Capitol Address: 402 S. Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399
Adam Hasner

District #87
Representative Adam Hasner

Session Report

STAFF:
Rachael Ondrus,
Legislative Assistant
Wendy Mortimer, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
33 Northeast 4th Avenue
Delray Beach, FL 33483-4528
Phone: 561-279-1616
SunCom: 264-1616
Fax: 561-279-1618

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
322 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-2234
email: adam.hasner@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Majority Leader
Policy and Budget Council
Rules and Calendar

Kelly Skidmore

District #90
Representative Kelly Skidmore

Session Report

STAFF:
Aaron Blye,
Legislative Assistant
Evelyn DuPlecy, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
7100 West Camino Real, Suite 205
Boca Raton, FL 33433-5510
Phone: 561-470-6593
Fax: 561-470-6595

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-1302
email: kelly.skidmore@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Health Quality
Committee on Infrastructure
Committee on State Affairs
Healthcare Council

Ellyn Bogdanoff

District #91
Representative Ellyn Setnor Bogdanoff

Session Report

STAFF:
Aaron Nevins,
Legislative Assistant
Michael R. Miller, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
1421 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316-1836
Phone: 954-762-3757
Fax: 954-762-3759

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
323 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0635
email: ellyn.bogdanoff@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Majority Whip
Policy and Budget Council
Rules and Calendar Council

Jack Seiler

District #92
Representative John P. “Jack” Seiler

Session Report

STAFF:
Dawn Smith,
Legislative Assistant
Kathy Snyder, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
Pompano Beach City Hall
100 West Atlantic Boulevard, Suite 275
Pompano Beach, FL 33060-6099
Phone: 954-786-4848
Suncom: 430-4848
Fax: 954-786-4850

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
212 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0880
Suncom: 278-0880
email: jack.seiler@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Policy and Budget Council
Committee on Constitutional and Civil Law
Rules and Calendar Council
Select Committee on Standards of Official Conduct

Perry Thurston

District #93
Representative Perry E. Thurston, Jr.

Session Report

STAFF:
Ella Phillips,
Legislative Assistant
Sharonda Wright-Placide, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
603 Northwest 7th Terrace
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311-7310
Phone: 954-762-3746
Suncom: 453-3746
Fax: 954-762-3748

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-1084
Suncom: 278-1084
email: perry.thurston@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Courts
Committee on Business Regulations
Committee on Education Innovation and Career Preparation
Safety and Security Council

Matt Meadows

District #94
Representative Matthew J. “Matt” Meadows

Session Report

STAFF:
Carolyn McTier,
Legislative Assistant
Delores Staten, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
2453 North State Road 7
Lauderhill, FL 33313-3723
Phone: 954-497-3367
Fax: 954-497-3369

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
317 House Office Building
Phone: 850-488-8234
Suncom: 278-8234
email: matt.meadows@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Government Efficiency and Accountability Council
Committee on Urban and Local Affairs
Legislative Budget Commission
Policy and Budget Council

Jim Waldman

District #95
Representative James W. “Jim” Waldman

Session Report

STAFF:
Rona Silberman,
Legislative Aide
Catherine Agudelo, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
4800 West Copans Road
Coconut Creek, FL 33063
Phone: 954-956-5600
Suncom: 423-5600
Fax: 954-956-5602

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-3164
Suncom: 278-3164
email: jim.waldman@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Financial Institutions
Committee on Postsecondary Education
Committee on Urban and Local Affairs
Jobs and Entrepreneurship Council
Joint Committee on Public Service Commission Oversight
Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations

Ari Porth

District #96
Representative Ari Abraham Porth

Session Report

STAFF:
Laurie Plotnick,
Legislative Assistant
Daniel Klenetsky, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
1300 Coral Springs Drive
Coral Springs, FL 33071-4246
Phone: 954-346-2810
Fax: 954-346-2812

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1301 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-2124
Suncom: 278-2124
email: ari.porth@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Health Innovation
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Homeland Security and Public Safety
Healthcare Council
Select Committee on Autism and Developmental Disorders

Martin Kiar

District #97
Representative Martin David “Marty” Kiar

Session Report

STAFF:
Scott Barrocas,
Legislative Assistant
Beth Lerner, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
6600 University Drive
Parkland, FL 33067-2500
Phone: 954-346-2813
Fax: 954-346-2815

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1402 The Capitol
Phone: 850-487-1588
Suncom: 278-1588
email: martin.kiar@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on 21st Century Competitiveness
Committee on Agribusiness
Joint Legislative Sunset Committee
Schools and Learning Council

Franklin Sands

District #98
Representative Franklin Sands

Session Report

STAFF:
Avery Coleman,
Legislative Assistant
Teresa Hadjipetrou, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
IMACS Office Center
7487 Northwest 4th Street
Plantation, FL 33317
Phone: 954-424-6800
Fax: 954-424-6802

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1302 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0590
Suncom: 278-0590
email: franklin.sands@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Audit and Performance
Committee on Health Innovation
Government Efficiency and Accountability Council
Select Committee on Condominium and Homeowner Association Governance

Elaine Schwartz

District #99
Representative Elaine J. Schwartz

Session Report

STAFF:
Gregory Fields,
Legislative Assistant
Elwood Fisher, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
The Old Library, 1st Floor
2600 Hollywood Boulevard
Hollywood, FL 33020-4807
Phone: 954-924-3813
Fax: 954-924-3815

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0465
Suncom: 278-0465
email: elaine.schwartz@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Healthy Seniors
Committee on Constitution and Civil Law
Committee on Ethics and Elections
Healthcare Council

Evan Jenne

District #100
Representative Evan Jenne

Session Report

STAFF:
Kayla Gomez,
Legislative Assistant
Alex Ring, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
6934 Stirling Road
Davie, FL 33314-7113
Phone: 954-321-2760
Fax: 954-321-2762

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0245
Suncom: 278-0245
email: evan.jenne@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Business Regulation
Committee on Homeland Security and Public Safety
Committee on Postsecondary Education
Rules and Calendar Council

Matt Hudson

District #101
Representative Matt Hudson

Session Report

STAFF:
James Mullen,
Legislative Assistant
George Fossett, Jr.,
Sheila Jackson, Secretary

BROWARD OFFICE:
10100 Pines Boulevard
Building B, 3rd Floor
Pembroke Pines, FL 33026
Phone: 954-704-2990
Fax: 954-704-2991

COLLIER OFFICE:
Harmon Turner Building
3301 East Tamiami Trail, Suite 212
Naples, FL 34112-3972
Phone: 239-417-6270
SunCom: 754-6270
Fax: 239-417-6272

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
405 House Office Building
Phone: 850-488-1028
Suncom: 278-1028
email: matt.hudson@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Health Quality
Committee on Homeland Security and Public Safety
Healthcare Council

Ed Gonzalez

District # 102
Representative Eduardo “Eddy” Gonzalez

Session Report

STAFF:
Manny Cid,
Legislative Assistant
Victoria Llerena, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
10001 Northwest 87th Avenue
Hialeah Gardens, FL 33018-4521
Phone: 305-364-3066
Fax: 305-364-3055

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1101 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-1683
Suncom: 278-1683
email: eddy.gonzalez@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Vice Chair, Committee on Urban and Local Affairs
Committee on Health Innovation
Committee on Insurance
Government Efficiency and Accountability Council

Oscar Braynon

District #103
Representative Oscar Braynon, II

Session Report

STAFF:
Oneca Lowery,
Legislative Assistant
Whitney Warrick, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
610 Northwest 183rd Street, Suite 204
Miami Gardens, FL 33169-4472
Phone: 305-654-7100
Fax: 305-654-7102

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1401 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0766
Suncom: 278-0766
email: oscar.braynon@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Business Regulation
Committee on Urban and Local Affairs
Jobs and Entrepreneurship Council

Joe Gibbons

District #105
Representative Joseph A. “Joe” Gibbons

Session Report

STAFF:
Marna Mobley,
Legislative Assistant
Carlos Simmons, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
Pembroke Park Town Hall
3150 Southwest 52nd Avenue, Suite 203
Pembroke Park, FL 33023-5413
Phone: 954-893-5006
Fax: 954-893-5008

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
1402 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-0145
Suncom: 278-0145
email: joe.gibbons@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Urban and Local Affairs
Committee on 21st Century Competitiveness
Government Efficiency and Accountability Council
Rules and Calendar Council
Select Committee on Autism and Developmental Disorders
Select Committee on Condominiums and Homeowner Association Governance
Select Committee to Protect Personal Imformation

David Rivera

District 112
Representative David Rivera

Session Report

STAFF:
Alina Garcia,
Marilu Armenteros,
Legislative Assistants
John Norman, Secretary

DISTRICT OFFICE:
2450 Southwest 137th Avenue, Suite 205
Miami, FL 33175-6312
Phone: 305-227-7630
SunCom: 479-7630
Fax: 305-227-7632

COLLIER OFFICE:
Collier County Administrative Bldg.
3301 East Tamiami Trail, Suite 305
Naples, FL 34112-3972
Phone: 239-434-5094
Fax: 239-434-5095

TALLAHASSEE OFFICE:
422 The Capitol
Phone: 850-488-7897
Suncom: 278-7897
email: david.rivera@myfloridahouse.gov

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Chair, Rules and Calendar Council
Policy and Budget Council