Skip navigation links
News
Events & Classes
Catalogs & Online Resources
Locations & Hours
Support Your Library
A to Z
Help
Skip navigation links
Awards and Recognitions
Holiday Schedule
Our History
Service Improvements
Highlights of 2012
Site Map
Previous Awards
Broward County > Library > A to Z > About Us > Previous Awards

2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 |2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1990's | 1980's | 1970's

 2000's

 2009 

South Florida Parenting Magazine Kids Crown Award - for Best Free Children's Service, to Afterschool @ Your Library

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Superior Award – for Broward County Library: E-Invitation

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Excellence Award – for Check Out Being Green Brochure

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Excellence Award – for Media Relations: BCL Shows Increases in Services and Online Communication

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Meritorious Award for E-Updates

Hermes Creative Award – for Broward County Library's eAnnual Report

America’s Libraries STAR Award Library Journal’s All Star Ranking

Southeast Florida Library Information Network (SEFLIN) Awards:

  • Collaboration Awards – to Carol Russo and Gina Moon
  • Summit Award – to Patricia Ventura
  • Vista Award – to Broward County Libraries Programming Staff, Eileen McNally and Chris Marhenke
  • Innovation Awards – to William (Bill) Mooney and Kathleen Werthman
  • Horizon Awards – to Barbara Correll and Evelyn Grooms

Dun & Bradstreet Award for Outstanding Service to Minority Business Communities – to the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

NACIOSEFLIN

Back to Top

 2008

Broward County Advisory Board for Individuals with Disabilities Special Recognition Award – to Kathy Werthman at the 29th Annual DisAbilities Expo

Mary Ellen Lopresti Award for Excellence in Art Publishing – to the Bienes Museum of the Modern Book

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Excellence Awards – for Alex Haley Ceremony, and for Centralized Web Community (remake of Web site)

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Meritorious Awards – for West Regional Library e-invitation, May 2007 Bookings and StoryBook Festival Logo

National Association of Government Communicators (NAGC) Gold Screen Award – for Broward County Library's e-invitation and 2006-2007 Annual Report

Orange Bowl Foundation's Field of Dreams Award – to the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

TOBY Award for Government Building of the Year – to Southwest Regional Library

History Maker for the African Diaspora Award – to the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

NACIONAGCTOBY Award for Government Building of the Year The Orange Bowl Foundation's Field of Dreams Award

Back to Top

 2007

Estela and Raúl Mora Award – to Broward County Library for promoting participation in the celebration of Día de los Niños/ Día de los Libros (Children's Day/Books Day)

Southeast Florida Library Information Network (SEFLIN) Awards:

  • Collaboration Awards – to Marty Onieal, Eileen and Thomas Fischlschweiger, Jeannette Neuschaefer and Tom Wilcox
  • Summit Awards – to Wille Ruth Sampson and Jerry Wright of Broward County Library's Traveling Library
  • Vista Award – to Marty Onieal
  • Distinguished Service Award – to Cecil Beach
  • Horizon Awards – to Marcia Beach and The Children’s Services Council

APEX Award for Publication Excellence – for Broward County Library's September 2006 eNewsletter

Hermes Creative Award – for Broward County Library's eNewsletter

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Superior/Best in Class Award – for Broward County Library’s eNewsletter

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Excellence Award – for LEED Preview Meeting and Luncheon at South Regional/Broward College Library; for Audiovisual Productions for Blues School Web Commercial; and for Photo of South Regional/Broward College Library

National Association of County Information Officer (NACIO) Meritorious Awards – for Online How to Guide Brochure

National Association of Government Communicators (NAGC) Gold Screen Award – for Broward County Library's eNewsletter

National League of Cities' City Cultural Diversity Second Place Award – to Northwest Regional Library’s Eid Celebration, Cities with 100,000-400,000 Population category

APEXPERFORMA

Back to Top

 2006   

Broward County Chapter of United Nations Association Lifetime Distinguished Service Achievement Award – to Julie Hunter

MarCom Creative Gold Award – for Broward County Library's eNewsletter

Southeast Florida Library Information Network (SEFLIN) Awards:

  • Collaboration Awards – to Peggy Bing (retired), Lillian Perricone and Nevin Gussack
  • Summit Award – to Broward County Library's Paraprofessional Committee:  Nicholas Sakhnovsky, Mark Miele, Abdool Rashied, Atheana Gillyard, Becky Reeder, Doreen Cohen, Elsa Rodriguez, Laticia Wilson, Linda VanAtta, Queen Dickens, Shanteala Mash, Danielle Duchateau, Evelyn Bartlett, Joseph Molella and Robert Chalich
  • Vista Award – to Lucia M. Gonzalez for Afterschool @ Your Library
  • Vista Award – to Broward County Interlibrary Loan (ILL) Team: Louise Flannery, Amy Miller, Margaret Cruz and Alisa Orange
  • Horizon Award – to the Friends of the Broward County Library
  • Success South Florida Magazine's One of South Florida's 25 Most Prominent & Influential Black Women of 2006 – to Julie Hunter

PR News Platinum Award – for Broward County Library's eNewsletter

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Superior Award – for The Story of AARLCC

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Excellence Awards – for BENIN Catalog; December 2005 Bookings; and Jules Verne Project Marketing Materials

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Awards – for Broward County Library’s eNewsletter; for September 2005 Bookings; and for Broward County Library Web site, www.broward.org/library

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for Northwest Branch Library Dedication Marketing Materials
 
National Association of Government Communicators (NAGC) Gold Screen Award of Excellence – for Broward County Library's eNewsletter

Miami-Dade County's "Cultural Ambassadors Award" – to Babacar M'Bow for his leadership, support and assistance with the preservation and promotion of art and culture throughout Miami-Dade County

Florida Library Association's 2006 Friends and Trustees Eileen Brunner Membership Development Award – to Friends of the Deerfield Beach Percy White Branch Library

Florida Library Association's 2006 Friends and Trustees Outstanding Program Award – to Friends of the Broward County Library - Hats Off to Friends

Back to Top

 2005  

Southeast Florida Library Information Network (SEFLIN) Awards:

  • Summit Award – to Carolyn Norman
  • Vista Award – to Broward County Library Buddies including Tim Bain, Evelyn Barreto-Fernandez, Vonda Bryant, Arlene Garcia, Mimi Hershenson, Jim Hurley, Melisa Karnosh, Anaetra King, Debbie Llenza, Dave Montalbano, Chris Marhenke, Andra Mentore, Leona Metzger, Marie Moisdon, Gina Moon, Sharon Morris, Christine Sweeney, KimTobler, Kathy Werthman, Tom Wilcox, Carolyn Dixson, Simon Braune, Laura Connors, Barbara Eichman, Aneatra King, Barbara Eichman, Marty Onieal, Andrea Rubin, Bryce Rumbles, Julia Spann, Hayley St. John-Ayres, Mary Stephens, Louise Taylor and Abby Willingham
  • Horizon Awards – to Each One Teach One Volunteers from SEFLIN; to Evelyn Grooms, President, Friends of the Broward County Libraries from SEFLIN; and to Edmond Maurice and Steve Hammond
  • Broward County Historical Commission Appreciation Award – to Broward County Main Library for co sponsorship of 2005 Pioneer Days

City Link Best of 2005 “Best Library” – to  Main Library

New Times Best of 2005 “Best Place to Meet Intelligent Women” – Florida Center for the Book

New Times Best of 2005 “Best Exhibition Title” – Bienes Center for the Literary Arts

South Florida Parenting Magazine, Kids Crown Bronze Award “Best Story Time” - to Broward County Library Youth Services

Puerto Rican/Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Shining Star Award of Excellence - to Debbie Llenza, Hispanic Affairs Coordinator, for her work on the behalf of Hispanic Youth, Dedication category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Superior Award – for Broward etutor

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Excellence Awards – for 2004 Annual Report, and November 2004 Bookings

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Awards – for internal newsletter, Grapevine; Intranet, BCLNETEXCHANGE; Broward County Library Web site, www.broward.org/library; and Online Interlibrary Loan Requests

Broward County Environmental Protection & Growth Management Department Emerald Award - to the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center, for well designed and Florida-friendly landscape, Municipality/School/Government category

Florida Library Association's Outstanding Citizen Award – to Leon Slatin

Florida Literacy Coalition's Excellence in Education Award – to Broward County Library, Each One Teach One program

American Library Association's H.W. Wilson Library Staff Development Award – to Broward County Library, BCL Leadership Institute

National Association of Counties (NACo) Act of Caring Award – for Broward County Library, Each One Teach One program

Back to Top

 2004  

SEFLIN (Southeast Florida Information Library Network) Awards:

  • Summit Award – to Laura Dellapenta
  • Vista Award – to Flying Squad Members including Robert Anstett, Edwin Browne, Kristen Cole, Nick Daversa, Brenda Hantoot, Ashley Jones, Brett Kemper, Joan Martin, Chuck Norman, Helene Putzer, Paul Reynolds, March Rodriguez, Darcy Sharman, Kurt VanAtta, David Wright, and John Zeglen
  • Vista Award – to Patricia Ventura
  • Horizon Awards – to the A.D. Henderson Foundation, Inc. from SEFLIN; the Friends of North Regional/Broward College Library from SEFLIN; and to Leon Slatin
  • Star Award – to Broward County Library
  • Alliance Twenty Year Award – to Robert E. Cannon, Broward County Library
  • Broward County Advisory Board for Individuals with Disabilities Advocate of the Year Award – to Joann Block, Access Service Coordinator

Ron Ennis Award for Achievement in Accessibility – to Joann Block, Access Service Coordinator

National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Award – to Vonda Ward, Literacy Coordinator, for English Café 

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Superior Award – for Educational Visual Aids from the Bienes Center's WPA Museum Extension Project Collection, Internet/Intranet Websites and Interactive Media for Education by Design category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Excellence Award – for Dance, Dance, Dance Poster, Special Graphics category; and Healing thru Art Poster, Graphic Design category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for Broward County Library Children's Reading Festival 2003, Special Projects category

Hispanic Woman of Distinction Award – to Debbie Llenza, Hispanic Affairs Coordinator

Broward County Women's Hall of Fame Award – to Tanya Simons-Oparah, Outreach Services Director

Acts of Caring Award – to North Regional/Broward College Library Tutoring Program

Florida Library Association Citations & Awards Committee Outstanding Citizens Library Award – to Pat Dunford

Library Journal 2004 Mover and Shaker Award – to Vonda Ward, Literacy Coordinator

Public Library Association Allie Beth Martin Award – to Jean Trebbi

Back to Top

 2003  


Urban Libraries Council/epixtech Urban Player Award – to Samuel F. Morrison

American Library Association Honorary Membership – to Samuel F. Morrison

City of Fort Lauderdale Community Appearance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Urban Environmental Design – for the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

LAMA Best of Show Competition Honorable Mention – for Kids Catalog Web brochure and bookmarks, Web Site Promotional Materials category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Excellence Award – for Jazz Master Tour poster, Special Graphics category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for America at War poster, Special Graphics category; and grand opening of African-American Research Library and Cultural Center, Special Projects category

National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Awards – for Digital Reference Service; Afterschool @ your library™ program; and Community Technology Centers in Partnership program

A1A Fort Lauderdale 2003 Award of Excellence – to architect M.C. Harry and Associates for the architectural design of the Stirling Road Branch Library

Mary Ellen LoPresti Art Publication Award – to the Bienes Center for the Literary Arts, for Florida, the Making of a State: A Cartographic Adventure

Back to Top

 2002  


ArtServe Encore Award for Arts Collaboration – for Cultural Information Center, gallery six and ArtServe Gallery and Gift Shop, all at Main Library

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for Black History Month "Celebrating Africans in the Diaspora," Special Projects category

Back to Top

 2001  


Florida Library Association Outstanding Citizens Library Award – to Norman Tripp for chairing the Better Libraries for a Better Broward  bond issue campaign

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Superior Award – for Need Info?  Campaign, Special Projects category

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for Collectors Choice Haitian Art in South Florida brochure, Graphic Design Category

School Board of Broward County First Ladies of Broward Award – to Eileen McNally for her efforts in starting Afterschool @ Your Library

Back to Top

 2000  


John Cotton Dana Award - for Better Libraries for a Better Broward bond issue campaign

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Excellence Award – for Groundbreaking: African-American Research Library and Cultural Center

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Awards – for Jazz Age in Paris poster; and for Food for Fines/Library Amnesty Program

Back to Top

1990's  

 1998  


National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for 1997 Annual Report

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Superior Award – for "Building a Bridge to the 21st Century" brochure for theAfrican-American Research Library and Cultural Center

School Board of Broward County First Ladies of Broward Award – to Marlene Lee for her efforts in promoting reading and education

2000 ALA/ALTA National Advocacy Honor Roll from Florida - inducted for their contributions to America's libraries were Barbara Cooper, Robbie Kurland and Eugenie Suter

March of Dimes Women of Distinction Award – to Sherry Lynch McVey for her significant contributions

Back to Top

 1997 


National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Award – for SEFLIN Free-Net: A Community Information Network

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for holiday displays

Back to Top

 1996  


Gale Research/Library Journal Library of the Year Award

National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Award – for "Welcome Home" newsletter

Leadership Broward Foundation Leader of the Year Award – to Samuel F. Morrison for his commitment to community service and professional excellence

Back to Top

 1995  

Gale Research/Library Journal Library of the Year Award – Special Mention

National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Award – for Prime Time program

Library Public Relations Council Award – for Business Resource Center booklet

Back to Top

 1994  


Association of Specialized and Cooperative Library Agencies Award – for library service to persons with disabilities

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Award – for "Welcome to Broward County Library" brochure

Back to Top

 1993  

Public Library Association Award for Advancement of Literacy in America – to Friends of Literacy

Persons with Disabilities Organization of the Year Award – to Broward County Libraries Advisory Board

Back to Top

 1991  


Broward County Chapter of the United Nations Association USA Community Service Recognition – to Samuel F. Morrison

Tandem Computers’ Southern Region Quality Site Award – to Automated Systems department

National Association of County Information Officers (NACIO) Meritorious Award – for 1990 Annual Report

Sun-Sentinel Community Service Award – for Sistrunk Historical Festival

Back to Top

 1990  


John Cotton Dana Library Public Relations Award – for the Love Me, Read to Me campaign

Women in Communications Clarion Award – for the Love Me, Read to Me campaign

Back to Top

1980's  

 1989


National Association of Counties (NACo) Achievement Award – for 1998 Staff Development Day

National Association of Government Communicators Blue Pencil Award – for User's Guide to Main Library

First Florida Biennial on Library Services Library Achievement Award – for persons with disabilities

Florida Library Association Friends and Trustees Award – to Robbie Kurland for her advocacy efforts on behalf of libraries

Council for Florida Libraries Public Awareness Award – to Robbie Kurland for her efforts in promoting libraries

Back to Top

 1987  

American Institute of Architects and American Library Association Award of Excellence – 13th annual Library Buildings Award Program

 1986  

National Association of Counties (NACo) Awards – for merit, and all around excellence

Florida Governor Bob Graham Governor's Design Award – for South Regional/Broward College Library, in recognition of outstanding achievement in the development of public facilities

Back to Top

 1985  


Florida Concrete and Products Association Outstanding Concrete Structure in Florida – for the new Main Library

John Cotton Dana Award – for the Book Bash series of events to promote the new Main Library

Florida Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects Merit Award – to Edward D. Stone, for Main Library landscape design

Women in Communications Atlantic-Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award – to Donna Grubman for her efforts in establishing the library's successful Volunteer Services Program

Women in Communications Atlantic-Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award – to Phyllis Cartwright for her efforts in promoting the opening the Main Library

Back to Top

 1984  


American Library Association Allie Beth Martin Award – to Cecil Beach for his range and depth of knowledge about books and distinguished ability to share that knowledge

Back to Top

 1983  


Broward County Chapter of American Institute of Architects Merit Award – to architects Miller and Meier for design of the Hallandale Branch Library

Broward County Chapter of American Institute of Architects Merit Award – to architect Michael Shiff for design of the Coral Springs Branch Library

Women in Communications Atlantic-Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award – to Jean Trebbi for her award-winning television show, Library Edition

Women in Communications Atlantic-Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award – to Robbie Kurland for her efforts in spearheading the 1978 Library Bond Issue campaign

Back to Top

 1980  

Women in Communications Atlantic-Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award – to Eileen Cobb for her efforts in developing the public information campaign for the 1978 Library Bond Issue

Florida Library Association Outstanding Friend and Trustees Award – to Frederick G. Ruffner for his promotion of the 1978 Library Bond Issue and his outstanding leadership as president of the Friends of the Fort Lauderdale Library from 1975-1979

Back to Top

1970's  

 1978  

John Cotton Dana Award – for steadfast efforts, using all available resources, to gain financial support to expand the library system

American Library Association Trustee Citation Award – to Barbara Cooper for her efforts in support of libraries

Back to Top

 1977  

Florida Library Association Outstanding Friend and Trustee Award – to Barbara Cooper for her efforts supporting state-wide advocacy for libraries

Back to Top

 1976  


John Cotton Dana Award – for a creative historical program in the style of Poor Richard's Almanac

Back to Top

 1975  

John Cotton Dana Award – for an imaginative children's program utilizing a variety of media

Women in Communications Florida Chapter Woman of the Year Award - to Barbara Cooper for her efforts in establishing a county-wide library system

Back to Top

 1974  


John Cotton Dana Award – for creating public awareness of resources made available by a new county library system

Back to Top