Skip navigation links
Physical Wellness
Financial Wellness
Emotional Wellness
Resources
Locations
Contact Us
My Wellness - Physical My Wellness - Financial My Wellness - Emotional My Wellness
Wellness Events
Broward County > My Wellness > Wellness Events

Browse through your calendar to find wellness events and seminars scheduled throughout the Broward County wellness centers. The Wellness calendar lists these exciting events by month and location. Make sure to visit this site often as it will be updated frequently. For additional information, regarding upcoming events and seminars, please contact wellness@broward.org or at 954-357-6700

 Wellness Calendar for April 2015 - Events By Location 

AARLCC
April 14th
Sit to be fit
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. 

AVIATION
April 14th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BARC TOXICOLOGY DIVISION
April 28th
Meditation
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

DANIA LIBRARY
April 13th
Biggest Winner Challenge
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

ELDERLY AND VETERANS
April 8th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
April 15th
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

GOVERNMENTAL CENTER – WELLNESS RESOURCE CENTER
April 1st
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 8th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
April 10th
Bring Your Kids to Work Day
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
April 15th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 22nd
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 29th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

GOVERNMENT CENTER WEST
April 3rd
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 8th
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 13th
Ask Humana
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
April 17th
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 24th
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 30th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

MIRAMAR BRANCH LIBRARY
April 21ST
1ST Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
NORTH  REGIONAL  LIBRARY
April 15th
Chair Yoga
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
PARKS & RECREATION
April 21st
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
PEMBROKE PINES LIBRARY
April 6th
Sit to be fit
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
PORT EVERGLADES 
April 23rd
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
SOUTH  REGIONAL LIBRARY
April 20th
Biggest Winner Challenge
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
WESTON BRANCH LIBRARY
April 9th
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
April 21st
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
April 23rd
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

THE MILLS CENTER ROOM – Conference Room #3031
April 2nd
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
April 9th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
April 16th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
April 23rd
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
April 30th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

TRANSIT COPANS
April 9th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

TRANSIT RAVENSWOOD
April 6th
Ask Humana
2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m.
April 14th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

WATER & WASTEWATER – BUILDING 1 Lounge
April 7th
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
April 9th
1st Q. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
April 21st
Chair Yoga & Sit to be fit
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

Wellness Calendar for March (events by Date) (PDF) 

 

Required Plug-ins: Word Reader icon  Microsoft Office Reader®  PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®