Skip navigation links
Physical Wellness
Financial Wellness
Emotional Wellness
Resources
Locations
Contact Us
My Wellness - Physical My Wellness - Financial My Wellness - Emotional My Wellness
Wellness Events
Broward County > My Wellness > Wellness Events

Browse through your calendar to find wellness events and seminars scheduled throughout the Broward County wellness centers. The Wellness calendar lists these exciting events by month and location. Make sure to visit this site often as it will be updated frequently. For additional information, regarding upcoming events and seminars, please contact wellness@broward.org or at 954-357-6700

 Wellness Calendar for July 2015 - Events By Location 

AARLCC
July 28th
Sit to be fit
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. 

AVIATION
July 7th
Biggest Winner Challenge Awards Ceremony
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BARC TOXICOLOGY DIVISION
July 8th
Sit to be Fit
12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

DANIA LIBRARY
July 6th
Biggest Winner Challenge Awards Ceremony
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

ELDERLY AND VETERANS
July 16th
Biggest Winner Challenge Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

GOVERNMENTAL CENTER – WELLNESS RESOURCE CENTER
July 1st
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ZUMBA
5:30 - 6:30 pm
July 8th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Healthy Traveling Survival Guide
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
July 15th
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5.30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
July 22nd
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5.30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
July 29th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
2nd Qtr. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5.30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

GOVERNMENT CENTER WEST
July 1st 
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

July 10th  
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

July 17th  
Hard Core Abs
12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

July 24th 
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

July 30th
2nd Qtr.  Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

July 31st 
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

MIRAMAR BRANCH LIBRARY
June 3rd
2nd Qtr. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

NORTH  REGIONAL  LIBRARY
July 8th
Chair Yoga
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

PARKS & RECREATION
July 23rd
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

PEMBROKE PINES LIBRARY
July 14th
Sit to be fit
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

PORT EVERGLADES 

July 28th
Biggest Winner Challenge Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH  REGIONAL LIBRARY
July 13th
Biggest Winner Challenge
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

WESTON BRANCH LIBRARY
July 2nd
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

July 14th
2nd  Q Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:30 p.m. –2:30 p.m.

July 16th
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.


 

THE MILLS CENTER ROOM – Conference Room #3031
July 2nd
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

July 9th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. -5:45 p.m.

July 16th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

July 23rd
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

July 30th
2nd Qtr.  Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
11:30 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. –5:45 p.m.

 

TRANSIT COPANS 
July 9th
2nd  Qtr. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

TRANSIT RAVENSWOOD
July 7th
2nd  Qtr. Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

WATER & WASTEWATER – BUILDING 1 Lounge
July 7th
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

July 9th
2nd Qtr.  Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
11:30 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.


July 21st
Chair Yoga & Sit to be fit
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Required Plug-ins: Word Reader icon  Microsoft Office Reader®  PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®