Skip navigation links
Physical Wellness
Financial Wellness
Emotional Wellness
Resources
Locations
Contact Us
My Wellness - Physical My Wellness - Financial My Wellness - Emotional My Wellness
Wellness Events
Broward County > My Wellness > Wellness Events

Browse through your calendar to find wellness events and seminars scheduled throughout the Broward County wellness centers. The Wellness calendar lists these exciting events by month and location. Make sure to visit this site often as it will be updated frequently. For additional information, regarding upcoming events and seminars, please contact wellness@broward.org or at 954-357-6700

 Wellness Calendar for August 2015 - Events By Location 

AARLCC
August 18th
Sit to be fit
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. 

AVIATION
August 20th
Biggest Winner Challenge
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BARC TOXICOLOGY DIVISION
August 12th
Sit to be Fit
12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

DANIA LIBRARY
August 10th
Biggest Winner Challenge
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

ELDERLY AND VETERANS
August 5th
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

GOVERNMENTAL CENTER – WELLNESS RESOURCE CENTER
August 5th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ZUMBA
5:30 - 6:30 pm
August 12th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Healthy Traveling Survival Guide
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
 August 19th
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5.30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
August  26th
Start Walking
12:00 p.m.
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Zumba
5.30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

GOVERNMENT CENTER WEST 
August 7th 
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

August 14th  
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 August 21st
Hard Core Abs
12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

August 28th
Hard Core Abs
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

 

MIRAMAR BRANCH LIBRARY
August 24th
Biggest Winner
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

NORTH  REGIONAL  LIBRARY
August 5th
Chair Yoga
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

PEMBROKE PINES LIBRARY
August 11th
Sit to be fit
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

PORT EVERGLADES 

August 18th
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH  REGIONAL LIBRARY
August 3rd
Biggest Winner Challenge
Nutritional Coaching
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

WESTON BRANCH LIBRARY
August 6th
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

August 13th
2nd  Q Biggest Winner Awards Ceremony
1:30 p.m. –2:30 p.m.

August 27th
Chair Yoga
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.


 

THE MILLS CENTER ROOM – Conference Room #3031
August 6th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

August 13th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. -5:45 p.m.

August 20th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

August 25th
Annual Health Fair
9AM to 1PM
Biggest Winner Challenge
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

August 27th
Mat Yoga Class
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.


 

 

TRANSIT COPANS 
August 11th
Biggest Winner
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

TRANSIT RAVENSWOOD
August 6th
Biggest Winner
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

WATER & WASTEWATER – BUILDING 1 Lounge
August 4th
Chair Yoga
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

August 13
Biggest Winner
11:30 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.


 

 

 

 

Required Plug-ins: Word Reader icon  Microsoft Office Reader®  PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®