Skip navigation links
About Us
Beach and Marine
Climate Change
Environmental Lab
Land Stewardship
Water Resources
Skip navigation links
Schoolscapes June 2014 newsletter
SchoolScapes January 2014 Newsletter
SchoolScapes June 2013 Newsletter
SchoolScapes January 2012 Newsletter
SchoolScapes June 2011 Newsletter
Newsletter June 2013 pg7

Page 1 Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 8 | Entire Newsletter (PDF)

2013 P3 Eco– Challenge Individual Stewardship Winners

RANK

NAME

SCHOOL

PRIZES

Administrators

1

Jack Vesey

Principal of Westglades Middle School

Trophy and Everglades Foundation gift bag, and Gardening for the Classroom book

2

Wanda Ross

Principal of Indian Trace Elementary School

Certificate and Everglades Foundation gift bag, and Gardening for the Classroom book

Educators - Elementary School Level

1

Keri Porter

Wingate Oaks Center

Trophy, $500, Science Eye Class Program, Bird feeder, Audubon Adventures Education Kit, and Gardening for the Classroom book

2

Lynn Walsh

Maplewood Elementary School

Certificate, $100, Bird feeder, Audubon Adventures Education Kit, and Gardening for the Classroom book

Educators - Middle School Level

1

Jerilyn Habenicht

Pioneer Middle School

Trophy, $500, Sawgrass Nature Center & Hospital Class Program, Bird feeder, and Gardening for the Classroom book

2

Linda Gancitano

Driftwood Middle School

Certificate, $100, Bird feeder, Watch Out Ivy and Gardening for the Classroom books

Educators - High School Level

1

Pamela Krauss

South Plantation High School

Trophy, $500, Youth Environmental Alliance Class Program, and Bird feeder

2

Cynthia Joseph

Cypress Bay High School

Certificate, $100, Bird feeder

Student - Elementary School Level

1

Jetty Porter

Margate Elementary School

Trophy, Kindle Fire HD 16 Gb

Students - Middle School Level

1

Julia Severance

Westpine Middle School

Trophy, Kindle Fire HD 16 Gb

2

Melanie Smith

Pioneer Middle School

Certificate, $100

3

Dreyton Thomas

Tequesta Trace Middle School

Certificate, Museum of Discovery Family
Pack Imax and museum tickets

Students – High School Level

1

Andre Lindsay

South Plantation High School

Trophy, Kindle Fire HD 16 Gb

2

Kaitlynn Ramirez

West Broward High School

Certificate, $100

3

Kyle Guske

West Broward High School

Certificate, Museum of Discovery Family Pack Imax and museum tickets

Volunteers

1

Kristen Hoss

Sawgrass Springs Middle School

Trophy, Kindle Fire HD 16 Gb

2

Susan Pritz Kebsch

Eagle Point Elementary School

Certificate, $100

All individual non-winners received prizes as well which included educational class kits, bird feeders, gift bags, and other goodies.