Calendar of Events
Calendar of Events
Some parks have their own Monthly or Quarterly Calendar pages. Consult these pages and the monthly Highlights and Nearby Nature newsletters for additional information.
 
Effective March 1, 2013, Florida sales tax is applicable to most fees. The parks' regular weekend and holiday gate entrance fee of $1.50/person (children 5 and under free) is not affected.

Call the park of your choice to confirm fees and registration requirements - preregistration is required for many programs and may be available through our Register Online system.
 
Date/Time Activity  Park
ONGOING
Daily
​6:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. ​Walking Club T.Y.
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. Airboat Tours ​Everglades Holiday
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. Gator Boys Alligator Shows Everglades Holiday
​By Appointment Safety Town ​Tree Tops
Mon.
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Senior Program ​Boulevard Gardens
​7-8 p.m. Dog Story Network/American IDogs Obedience Class ​Sunview
​Mon. & Wed.
​4-6 p.m. Atemi-Ryu Karate ​T.Y.
Mon., Wed., & Fri.
8​-8:30 a.m. & 9-9:30 a.m. ​Enhance Fitness Class ​Delevoe
​10-11 a.m. ​Active Older Adult Fitness Program ​Franklin
​11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Morning Fitness Class (ages 50+)
Mon.-Fri.
​4-8 p.m. ​Teen Program ​Sunview
​Tues.
​8:30-9:30 a.m. ​Walking Group Roosevelt Gardens
​11 a.m.-noon Job-Search Tuesdays ​Roosevelt Gardens
​4:40-6 p.m. ​Pins 'n' Pals (Special Populations event) Strikers Family Sports Center
​5:30-6:30 p.m. Zumba Class ​T.Y.
​6-8 p.m. Teen Club Roosevelt Gardens
​6:30-8:45 p.m. ​Adult Bowling (Special Populations event) Strikers Family Sports Center 
Tues. & Thurs.
​6-8 p.m. ​Atemi-Ryu Karate Class ​Sunview
​6-8 p.m. Teen Program ​Lafayette Hart
Wed.
​9:30-10:30 a.m. ​Walking Group ​Franklin
​Thurs.
​10 a.m.-noon ​Senior Program Delevoe & Roosevelt Gardens 
​10:30-11:30 a.m. Zumba Class West Lake
​4-6 p.m. ​Baton and Dance Classes Tree Tops
​6-7 p.m. ​Yoga Class Fern Forest
​Fri.
​6:30-7:30 p.m. ​Teen Program ​Delevoe
​Sat.
​9-10 a.m. Dog Story Network/American IDogs Obedience Class Sunview
​9-10 a.m. ​Lori's Line Dancing Secret Woods
​9 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Fit 4 Life ​Sunview
​Second and Fourth Saturdays, 10 a.m.-noon ​Adult Yoga Program (Special Populations event) Lighthouse of Broward
​3:30-4:30 p.m. Guided Nature Walk Secret Woods
​Dusk-Midnight Fox Observatory Opens to Public ​Markham
Sat. & Sun.
​2-2:30 p.m. Aquarium: Behind the Scenes Anne Kolb
Sun.
​9:30-10:30 a.m. Guided Nature Walk Secret Woods
​1-2 p.m. Guided Nature Walk Fern Forest
FEBRUARY 2017
Thurs., Feb. 23
​10-11 a.m. ​Nature Tots Secret Woods
​2-6 p.m. ​Youth Sports Development: Basketball Boulevard Gardens, Delevoe, Lafayette Hart
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion ​Tradewinds
Fri., Feb. 24
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Sat., Feb. 25
​8 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Tropical Sport Shooting Association Markham Target Range
​9-11:30 a.m. ​Paddling EcoTour ​West Lake
​9 a.m.-noon ​Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Day Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-noon ​Native Plant Sale Anne Kolb
​9 a.m.-noon ​Survivor Island Deerfield Island
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. Buddies Thru Bullies Bullympics T.Y.
​1-2 p.m. ​The Curiosity of Crabs Secret Woods
​4-5 p.m. ​Island Fit Open House Central Broward Regional
Sat. & Sun., Feb. 25 & 26
​10 a.m.-sunset Florida Renaissance Festival Quiet Waters
​Sun., Feb. 26
​8 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Florida Speed Shooting Association Markham Target Range
​8 a.m.-5 p.m. ​ATA-Registered Trap Shoots Markham Target Range
​10-11 a.m. ​Guided Nature Hike Long Key
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
​1-4 p.m. ​Jamming in the Park ​Secret Woods
Tues., Feb. 28
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Saw Palmetto
​10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Diabetes Self-Management Class ​​Lafayette Hart
​2-6 p.m. ​Youth Sports Development: Basketball Boulevard Gardens, Delevoe, Lafayette Hart
​5:30 p.m. ​Parent Camp: Report Card Celebration Night Roosevelt Gardens
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​6-9 p.m. Tropical Sport Shooting Association Markham Target Range
MARCH 2017 March Is Florida Bicycle Month!
Wed., Mar. 1
​9:30-11 a.m. ​Polliwogs Hillsboro Pineland
​9-11:30 a.m. ​Basic Kayak Class West Lake
​Thurs., Mar. 2
​7 p.m. Public Participation Forum ​Plantation Heritage
​7-9 p.m. Friends of Anne Kolb Nature Center Meeting Anne Kolb
Fri., Mar. 3
​9 a.m. Marine Environmental Education Center Opening Ceremony Carpenter House
​12:15-12:45 p.m. Bite-Sized Learning Lunch ​Easterlin
​7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Tradewinds
Sat., Mar. 4
​7:30 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Fundraiser Walk ​T.Y.
​8 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Sawgrass Rifle Club Markham Target Range
​8 a.m.-5 p.m. ​NSSA-Registered Skeet Shoots Markham Target Range
​8 a.m.-6 p.m. ​Haiti Youth Development: Kanaval Central Broward Regional
​8:30-10:30 a.m. Bird Walk Deerfield Island
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Fern Forest
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day Long Key
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
​9 a.m.-1 p.m. ​40th Annual Broward County Waterway Cleanup Anne Kolb, Deerfield Island, Delevoe, Markham, Secret Woods, Tradewinds
​9 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Low-Cost Rabies Clinic ​Easterlin
​9 a.m.-3 p.m. Canine Companions for Independence Walk 'N Roll Markham
​9 a.m.-6 p.m. ​34th Annual Scottish Festival and Highland Games Plantation Heritage
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Alliance for Eating Disorders Awareness Sixth Annual Walk Tradewinds
​6:30-9 p.m. FVA Carlos Laborde Race Series: Sprint Round Robin Brian Piccolo
Sat. & Sun., Mar. 4 & 5
​10 a.m.-sunset Florida Renaissance Festival Quiet Waters
​Sun., Mar. 5
​8-10 a.m. ​Bird Walk Tall Cypress
​8 a.m.-10 p.m. ​Legends of Cricket Central Broward Regional
​9-11 a.m. ​For the Love of Birds Secret Woods
​2-4 p.m. ​Music at the Mangrove: Chamber Music Showcase Anne Kolb
​Mon., Mar. 6
​6:30-9:30 p.m. Florida Master Naturalist: Coastal Systems Extension Education
​Tues., Mar. 7
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30 p.m. Parent Camp: Meet the Teacher ​Lafayette Hart
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​6-9 p.m. Tropical Sport Shooting Association ​Markham Target Range
​7-9 p.m. Broward County Master Gardener & Master Naturalist Meeting Plantation Heritage
​7:30-8:30 p.m. ​Homeowners Association Meeting ​Sunview
Wed., Mar. 8
​7-9 p.m. ​Florida Native Plant Society Meeting Secret Woods
Thurs., Mar. 9
​10-11 a.m. ​Nature Tots Fern Forest
​10-11 a.m. ​Preschool PLay 'n' Learn Long Key
​6:30-9:30 p.m. Broward County Chapter of the North American Butterfly Association Extension Education
​7:30-9:30 p.m. Florida Trail Association Meeting Fern Forest
​Fri., Mar. 10
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Woodmont
​noon-2 p.m. ​Lunch-and-Learn Nature Series: Nature & Your Well-Being Anne Kolb
​7-9 p.m. ​Moonlight Paddle West Lake
Sat., Mar. 11
​7 a.m.-2 p.m. Walk to Defeat ALS ​Vista View
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Crystal Lake
​9 a.m.-noon ​Dreammakers For Life Walk ​Tradewinds
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day/Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Day Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day Secret Woods
​9 a.m.-3 p.m. 15th Annual Water Matters Day Tree Tops
​10-11 a.m. ​Intro to Birding Walk Fern Forest
​11 a.m.-noon ​Plankton-a-Plenty Hike Anne Kolb
​1 p.m. ​Butterfly Gardening Workshop Tradewinds
Sat. & Sun., Mar. 11 & 12
​10 a.m.-sunset Florida Renaissance Festival Quiet Waters
Sun., Mar. 12
​7-10 a.m. St. Patrick's Day 10K Tradewinds
​2-4 p.m. Dan Barrow Memorial Bluegrass Jam ​Fern Forest
​6-9 p.m. South Florida Pistol Club Markham Target Range
Sun.-Sat., Mar. 12-18
​10 a.m.-6 p.m. ​American College Cricket Central Broward Regional
Mon., Mar. 13
​10-11 a.m. ​Tot Walk Secret Woods
​7:30-10 p.m. Rare Fruit and Vegetable Council of Broward Meeting Extension Education
Tues., Mar. 14
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30 p.m. ​Parent Camp: Using Technology to Your Advantage Franklin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​7-11 p.m. South Florida Woodworking Guild Extension Education
​Wed., Mar. 15
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
​7-8 p.m. ​Sunset Hike Miramar Pineland
​8:30-10:30 p.m. Bike America Night Ride
Thurs., Mar. 16
​7-8:30 p.m. ​Roosevelt Gardens Park Community Meeting Roosevelt Gardens
Fri., Mar. 17
​7-9:30 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire Delevoe
​7-9:30 p.m. Go Green Dance (Special Populations event) Tamarac Community Center
​7:30-8:30 p.m. ​Night Hike ​Deerfield Highlands
7:30-9 p.m. An Evening With the Stars Astronomy Program Fern Forest
Sat., Mar. 18
​8:30-11 a.m. Science Eye Nature Program Everglades Holiday
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Anne Kolb
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Deerfield Island
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Saw Palmetto
​10-11 a.m. Saturday Stroll & Learn: Ethnobotany Fern Forest
​10 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Bicycle Scavenger Hunt ​Tradewinds
​10 a.m.-2 p.m. Tandem Leisure Ride (Special Populations event) ​Tradewinds
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. ​A World of Insects Anne Kolb
​6:30-9 p.m. FVA Carlos Laborde Race Series: Omnium Day Brian Piccolo
Sat. & Sun., Mar. 18 & 19
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Model Steam Train Rides ​Tradewinds
​10 a.m.-sunset Florida Renaissance Festival Quiet Waters
Sun., Mar. 19
​9 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Gold Coast Gunslingers Markham Target Range
​11-11:45 a.m. ​Trail Stroll Anne Kolb
​1-4 p.m. ​Bike Right Day ​T.Y. (Topeekeegee Yugnee)
​2-4 p.m. ​New to Nature Anne Kolb
​2:30-4:30 p.m. ​Team/Family Shutterbug Photo Hunt Fern Forest
​Mon., Mar. 20
​6:30-8 p.m. ​Friends of Franklin Park Civic Association Meeting Franklin
​7-9 p.m. ​Neighborhood Enhancement Council Boulevard Gardens
​Tues., Mar. 21
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​10-11 a.m. ​Nature Tots West Lake
​5:30 p.m. ​Parent Camp: Leading by Example Boulevard Gardens
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Thurs., Mar. 23
​10-11 a.m. ​Nature Tots Secret Woods
​2-4:30 p.m. Bike for Life Lafayette Hart
​2:30-5 p.m. Bike for Life Delevoe
​Fri., Mar. 24
​8 a.m.-6 p.m. ​School's Out Day ​Boulevard Gardens, Delevoe, Franklin, Lafayette Hart, Roosevelt Gardens
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​Sat., Mar. 25
​8 a.m.-1 p.m. Tropical Sport Shooting Association Marakham Target Range
​9 a.m.-noon ​Family Fun Bike and Paddle West Lake
​9 a.m.-noon ​Mountain Bike Trail Maintenance Day Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-noon ​Survivor Island Deerfield Island
​9 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Spring Into Gardening Native Plant Sale Fern Forest
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. ​​Third Annual Adaptive Sports & Recreation Expo ​​Markham
​1-2 p.m. ​Snake-tagious! Secret Woods
Sat. & Sun., Mar. 25 & 26
​10 a.m.-sunset ​Florida Renaissance Festival Quiet Waters
Sun., Mar. 26
​8 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Florida Speed Shooting Association Markham Target Range
​8 a.m.-5 p.m. ​ATA-Registered Trap Shoots ​Markham Target Range
​9-11:30 a.m. ​Paddling EcoTour West Lake
​10-11 a.m. ​Guided Nature Hike Long Key
​10 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Bicycle Scavenger Hunt ​Tradewinds
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
​1-4 p.m. ​Jamming in the Park Secret Woods
​2-4 p.m. ​Krafting With Kay Secret Woods
​Tues., Mar. 28
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Helene Klein
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks ​Plantation Heritage
​6-9 p.m. ​Tropical Sport Shooting Association Markham Target Range
Wed., Mar. 29
​10-11 a.m. ​Knee-High Naturalist Long Key
​Thurs., Mar. 30
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
Fri., Mar. 31
​7-8 p.m. Night Hike by the Seashore Hollywood North Beach
APRIL 2017
Sat., Apr. 1
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk Deerfield Island
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Fern Forest
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Long Key
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
Sun., Apr. 2
​8-10 a.m. Bird Walk Tall Cypress
Tues., Apr. 4
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids ​Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Apr. 5
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Eggselent Animals Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., Apr. 7
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
Sat., Apr. 8
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike ​Deerfield Highlands
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Secret Woods
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Snake Warrior's Island
​10 a.m.-3 p.m. ​3rd Annual Earth Day at Tradewinds Park Tradewinds
Sun., Apr. 9
​2-4 p.m. Dan Barrow Memorial Bluegrass Jam Fern Forest
​7-8 p.m. ​Night Hike Secret Woods
​Mon.-Thurs., Apr. 10-13
​8:30 a.m.-noon and 12:30-4 p.m. ​Spring Break Junior Farmers' Camp ​Tradewinds
​8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Spring Break Horse Camp Tradewinds
Tues., Apr. 11
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​2-4 p.m. ​Third Annual Arts Exhibit & Talent Showcase ​African-American Research Library & Cultural Center
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Apr. 14
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Tall Cypress
Sat., Apr. 15
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Anne Kolb
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day ​Deerfield Island
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Helene Klein
​Sat. & Sun., Apr. 15 & 16
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Mon., Apr. 17
​2-4 p.m. ​Third Annual Arts Exhibit & Talent Showcase African-American Research Library & Cultural Center
​Tues., Apr. 18
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Apr. 19
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
​Fri., Apr. 21
​7:30-8:30 p.m. Night Hike ​Woodmont
Sat., Apr. 22
​9 a.m.-noon ​Earth Day Waterway Cleanup Deerfield Island
Sun., Apr. 23
​10 a.m.-5 p.m. ​Join the Force to Protect the Earth Anne Kolb
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
Tues., Apr. 25
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Saw Palmetto
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Thurs., Apr. 27
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Invasion ​Tradewinds
Fri., Apr. 28
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
MAY 2017
Tues., May 2
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots ​Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., May 3
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Beaks & Bills Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., May 5
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
Sat., May 6
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk Deerfield Island
9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day Fern Forest
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day ​Long Key
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Miramar Pineland
Sun., May 7
​8-10 a.m. Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Tues., May 9
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., May 12
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Woodmont
Sat., May 13
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Military Trail
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day ​Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
Sun., May 14
​2-4 p.m. Dan Barrow Memorial Bluegrass Jam Fern Forest
Tues., May 16
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., May 17
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Night ​Brian Piccolo
Fri., May 19
​8-9 p.m. Night Hike Helene Klein
​Sat., May 20
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Anne Kolb
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Highlands Scrub
​Sat. & Sun., May 20 & 21
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Tues., May 23
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Hillsboro Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Thurs., May 25
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
Fri., May 26
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Sun., May 28
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
Tues., May 30
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
JUNE 2017
Fri., June 2
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​Sat., June 3
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
Sun., June 4
​8-10 a.m. ​Bird Walk Tall Cypress
Tues., June 6
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., June 9
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike West Creek Pineland
Sat., June 10
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Highlands Scrub
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day Secret Woods
​Tues., June 13
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., June 16
​8-9 p.m. ​Night Hike ​Saw Palmetto
Sat., June 17
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Crystal Lake
Sat. & Sun., June 17 & 18
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Mon.-Fri., June 19-23
​9 a.m.-noon ​Nature Detectives Day Camp Fern Forest
Tues., June 20
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., June 21
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
Fri., June 23
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Tues., June 27
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Military Trail
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Thurs., June 29
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
JULY 2017 July Is Park and Recreation Month!
Sat., July 1
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
Tues., July 4
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., July 7
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​7-8 p.m. Night Hike Secret Woods
​Sat., July 8
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Crystal Lake
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
Tues., July 11
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., July 14
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Highlands Scrub
Sat., July 15
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series West Creek Pineland
Sat. & Sun., July 15 & 16
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Tues., July 18
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., July 19
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
​Fri., July 21
​8-9 p.m. ​Night Hike Military Trail
Tues., July 25
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Hillsboro Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Thurs., July 27
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
Fri., July 28
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Mon.-Fri., July 31-Aug. 4
​9 a.m.-noon ​Nature Detectives Day Camp Fern Forest
AUGUST 2017
Mon.-Fri., July 31-Aug. 4
​​9 a.m.-noon ​Nature Detectives Day Camp Fern Forest
Tues., Aug. 1
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots ​Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Aug. 4
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
Sat., Aug. 5
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Miramar Pineland
Tues., Aug. 8
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Aug. 11
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike West Creek Pineland
​Sat., Aug. 12
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike ​Deerfield Highlands
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
Tues., Aug. 15
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Aug. 16
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night ​Brian Piccolo
​Fri., Aug. 18
​8-9 p.m. Night Hike Helene Klein
Sat., Aug. 19
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Military Trail
​Sat. & Sun., Aug. 19 & 20
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
​Tues., Aug. 22
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Military Trail
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Aug. 25
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Sun., Aug. 27
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
Tues., Aug. 29
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Thurs., Aug. 31
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion ​Tradewinds
SEPTEMBER 2017
Fri., Sept. 1
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​Sat., Sept. 2
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Miramar Pineland
​Tues., Sept. 5
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots ​Miramar Pineland
​3:30-5 p.m. ​K-2 Nature Kids Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Sept. 6
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Walk, Waddle, Wiggle Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., Sept. 8
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Highlands Scrub
​Sat., Sept. 9
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Military Trail
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
​Tues., Sept. 12
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks ​Plantation Heritage
​Fri., Sept. 15
​7:30-8:30 p.m. Night Hike ​Crystal Lake
Sat., Sept. 16
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series West Creek Pineland
​Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16-17
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
​Tues., Sept. 19
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Sept. 20
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
Fri., Sept. 22
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​7:30-8:30 p.m. Night Hike by the Seashore Hollywood North Beach
Sun., Sept. 24
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday ​Secret Woods
Tues., Sept. 26
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Saw Palmetto
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Thurs., Sept. 28
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
OCTOBER 2017
​Tues., Oct. 3
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. ​Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Oct. 4
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Not-So-Scary Halloween Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., Oct. 6
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​Sat., Oct. 7
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
​Tues., Oct. 10
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Oct. 13
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike West Creek Pineland
​Sat., Oct. 14
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Highlands Scrub
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
​Tues., Oct. 17
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Wed., Oct. 18
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
Fri., Oct. 20
​7-8 p.m. ​Night Hike Saw Palmetto
Sat., Oct. 21
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Crystal Lake
​Sat. & Sun., Oct. 21-22
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Sun., Oct. 22
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
​Tues., Oct. 24
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Helene Klein
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Wed., Oct. 25
​6-7 p.m. Pineland at Night Hike ​Miramar Pineland
​Thurs., Oct. 26
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion ​Tradewinds
Fri., Oct. 27
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​Sat., Oct. 28
​7:30-8:30 p.m. Dark & Spooky Forest Stroll Fern Forest
​Tues., Oct. 31
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
NOVEMBER 2017
Wed., Nov. 1
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Hide & Seek Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., Nov. 3
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​Sat., Nov. 4
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day ​Miramar Pineland
​6-7 p.m. ​Night Hike ​Secret Woods
Tues., Nov. 7
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots ​Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Fri., Nov. 10
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Highlands Scrub
​Sat., Nov. 11
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike Crystal Lake
​9 a.m.-noon ​EcoAction Day ​Secret Woods
​Tues., Nov. 14
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Nov. 15
​5-6 p.m. Sunset Hike Miramar Pineland
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
Fri., Nov. 17
​6-7 p.m. Night Hike Highlands Scrub
​7:30-8:30 p.m. Shooting Star Forest Stroll Fern Forest
Sat., Nov. 18
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Helene Klein
​Sat. & Sun., Nov. 18-19
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides ​Tradewinds
​Tues., Nov. 21
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Wed., Nov. 22
​5:30-6:30 p.m. ​Pineland at Night Hike Miramar Pineland
Fri., Nov. 24
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Sun., Nov. 26
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
Tues., Nov. 28
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Saw Palmetto
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Thurs., Nov. 30
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
DECEMBER 2017
Fri., Dec. 1
​12:15-12:45 p.m. ​Bite-Sized Learning Lunch Easterlin
​6-7 p.m. ​Night Hike ​Easterlin
Sat., Dec. 2
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Miramar Pineland
Tues., Dec. 5
​10 a.m.-noon ​Nature Tots Miramar Pineland
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
Wed., Dec. 6
​9:30-11 a.m. Polliwogs: Under the Sea Hillsboro Pineland
Fri., Dec. 8
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike West Creek Pineland
Sat., Dec. 9
​9-10:30 a.m. ​Scrub-a-Dub-Dub Cleanup & Hike ​Deerfield Highlands
​9 a.m.-noon EcoAction Day Secret Woods
​Tues., Dec. 12
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Fri., Dec. 15
​6-7 p.m. ​Night Hike Crystal Lake
Sat., Dec. 16
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Geocaching Adventure Series Saw Palmetto
Sat. & Sun., Dec. 16 & 17
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. Model Steam Train Rides Tradewinds
Tues., Dec. 19
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Easterlin
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Wed., Dec. 20
​5-6 p.m. ​Sunset Hike Miramar Pineland
​5-9:30 p.m. Food Truck Night Brian Piccolo
Fri., Dec. 22
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Quiet Waters
Sun., Dec. 24
​noon-1 p.m. ​Super Science Sunday Secret Woods
Tues., Dec. 26
​9-10 a.m. ​Guided Hike Helene Klein
​5:30-9:30 p.m. Family Night With Food Trucks Plantation Heritage
​Wed., Dec. 27
​5:30-6:30 p.m. Pineland at Night Hike Miramar Pineland
​Thurs., Dec. 28
​5-9:30 p.m. ​Food Truck Invasion Tradewinds
 
 
ALL INFORMATION SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
Individuals with disabilities requiring accommodations in order to participate in programs, services, and activities must contact the Special Populations Section at 954-357-8170 or TTY 954-537-2844 at least five business days prior to the scheduled meeting or event.