Many parks have their own Monthly or Quarterly Calendar pages. Consult these pages and the monthly Highlights and Nearby Nature newsletters for additional information.

Effective March 1, 2013, Florida sales tax is applicable to most fees. The parks' regular weekend and holiday gate entrance fee of $1.50/person (children 5 and under free) is not affected. Call the park of your choice to confirm fees and registration requirements - preregistration is required for many programs.

 

Date/Time Activity  Park
Sat., Oct. 4
​8 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Radio Controlled Airplane Warbird Event (Airfield closed) ​Markham Park
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Basic Kayak Class ​West Lake
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
​9 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Pet Rabies Clinic ​T.Y.
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Nature Crafts for Kids ​Long Key
​2-4 p.m. ​Wild Food Garden ​Secret Woods
7-8 p.m. Night Hike Deerfield Island
Sat.-Sun.,
Oct. 4-5
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. ​​K9 Splash Series ​​T.Y.
Sun., Oct. 5
​8 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Radio Controlled Airplane Warbird Event (Airfield closed) ​Markham Park
​9-11:30 a.m. ​North American Butterfly Association Fall Butterfly Count ​Long Key
​1-8 p.m. ​Junior Caribbean Carnival ​Central Broward Regional
Mon., Oct. 6
​call for times ​Softball League Season Starts ​Tradewinds
Wed., Oct. 8
10 a.m. Mommy & Me Yoga (ages 6 months-3 years) Fern Forest
​6:30-8:30 p.m. ​Moonlight Paddle ​West Lake
Fri., Oct. 10
​4-10 p.m. ​Kings & Queens Caribbean Carnival ​Central Broward Regional
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Quiet Waters
7-9:30 p.m. Friday Night Social
(adult mental health consumers ages 18+) 
Tree Tops
Sat., Oct. 11
​7 a.m.-noon ​The Great American Bacon Race ​Vista View
​7 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Jouvert Caribbean Carnival ​Central Broward Regional
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Canoe Class ​West Lake
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Monsters of Nature ​Long Key
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​DisAbilities Expo ​Nova Southeastern University
1 p.m. Butterfly Gardening Workshop at Butterfly World Tradewinds
7-8 p.m. Nature at Night Hike Hillsboro Pineland
Sat.-Sun.,
Oct. 11-12
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. ​K9 Splash Series ​T.Y.
Sun., Oct. 12
​call for times ​Multirace Triathlon/Duathlon ​C.B. Smith
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Monsters of Nature ​Long Key
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Wed., Oct. 15
4 p.m. Monthly Exercise Demo at Memorial Fitness Zone T.Y.
Fri., Oct. 17
​7-8 p.m. ​Things That Go Bump in the Night ​Long Key
7-10 p.m. Fall Frolic Dance
(ages 18+ w/ developmental disabilities)
Tree Tops
7 p.m. Nature at Night Hike Long Key
Sat., Oct. 18
​8 a.m.-6 p.m. ​Divali Nagar Festival ​Central Broward Regional
8:30 & 10 a.m. Saturday Safari: Marshes in Double Toil & Trouble Everglades Holiday
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Everglades Day ​Everglades Holiday
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. ​Hallo-Green Special Event ​Anne Kolb
7 p.m. Nature at Night Hike Pine Island Ridge
Sat.-Sun.,
Oct. 18-19
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. ​K9 Splash Series ​Quiet Waters
​9 a.m.-5 p.m. ​Broward County Plant Affair ​Plantation Heritage
Sun., Oct. 19
​call for times ​Broward Gold Coast Down Syndrome Association Buddy Walk ​Markham
​7 a.m.-noon ​Spooktakular 5K Road Race ​T.Y.
​2-4 p.m. ​Snowflake Fun for Everyone ​Secret Woods
2:30-4:30 p.m. Family/Team Shutterbug Photo Hunt Fern Forest
​3-4 p.m. ​Family Fun Nature Series:
Family Astronomy Program
​Anne Kolb
Thurs.-Sun., Oct. 23-26
​8 a.m.-10 p.m. ​Rising Stars Softball Tournament ​Brian Piccolo
Fri., Oct. 24
​6-8 p.m. ​Ghosts and Goblins Family Fun Night ​Fern Forest
​6-9 p.m. ​Trick-or-Treat Through the Trees ​Long Key
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Easterlin
Sat., Oct. 25
​7:30-10:30 a.m. ​Alpha Omega Elite Track Team Meet ​Vista View
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Paddling EcoTour ​West Lake
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Howl'oween Parade for Dogs and Their People ​Easterlin
10 a.m.-4 p.m. Third Annual Fall Festival Tradewinds
​6-9 p.m. ​Trick-or-Treat Through the Trees ​Long Key
Sun., Oct. 26
​call for times ​Coconut Cup Mountain Bike Races ​Markham
​7-11 a.m. ​Flanigan's Rockin' Rib 10K Race ​Tree Tops
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Make a Difference Volunteer Workday ​Long Key
​10-11 a.m. ​Guided Nature Hike ​Long Key
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​All-Breed Canine Oktoberfest ​T.Y.
​2-4 p.m. ​Music Club of Hollywood Concert: Miami International Piano Festival ​Anne Kolb
Fri., Oct. 31
​6-9 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire ​T.Y.
​7-11 p.m. ​Ghosts & Goblins Glow Golf Event ​Easterlin
Sat., Nov. 1
​7 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Scleroderma 5K Walk & Run ​Tradewinds
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
​11 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Rett Syndrome Walk ​Tradewinds
​2-4 p.m. ​Dirt & Fert ​Secret Woods
7-8 p.m. Night Hike Deerfield Island
Sun., Nov. 2
​call for times ​Jamaican Jerk Festival 5K ​Markham
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Miami Coalition Against Breed-Specific Legislation Barbecue ​T.Y.
Fri., Nov. 7
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Quiet Waters
7:30 a.m. Parks Advisory Board Meeting Secret Woods
6-7 p.m. Full Moon Hike Long Key
Sat., Nov. 8
​8 a.m.-noon ​Food for the Poor 5K Walk/Run for Hunger ​T.Y.
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Basic Kayak Class ​West Lake
​9 a.m.-3 p.m. ​NAMI Broward 5K Walk ​Tradewinds
​10-11 a.m. ​Off-Trail Hike ​Long Key
​10 a.m.-4 p.m. ​Nature Crafts for Families ​Long Key
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. ​Fascinating Fish Event ​Anne Kolb
1 p.m. Butterfly Gardening Workshop at Butterfly World Tradewinds
7-8 p.m. Nature at Night Hike Helene Klein
Sun., Nov. 9
​7-11 a.m. ​South Florida Racewalkers ​Tradewinds
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Nature Crafts for Families ​Long Key
​10 a.m.-10 p.m. ​Grace Jamaican Jerk Festival ​Markham
​noon-4 p.m. ​City of Hollywood Mayor's Veterans Day Barbecue ​T.Y.
Tues., Nov. 11
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Nature Crafts for Families ​Long Key
Wed., Nov. 12
10 a.m. Mommy & Me Yoga (ages 6 months-3 years) Fern Forest
Fri., Nov. 14
​6-9 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire ​T.Y.
7-9:30 p.m. Teen Social: Western Hoedown
(ages 13-21 w/ developmental disabilities)
Tree Tops
Sat., Nov. 15
8:30 & 10 a.m. Saturday Safari: Calling All Florida Wild Turkeys Everglades Holiday
10 a.m.-2 p.m. Everyday Green Expo Quiet Waters
​6-9 p.m. Fantasy of Lights 5K Run/Walk ​Tradewinds
Sat.-Sun., Nov. 15-16
​10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. ​Camelot Days Medieval Festival ​​T.Y.
Sun., Nov. 16
noon-1 p.m. Nature Lecture Series: Snakes Fern Forest
2:30-4:30 p.m. Family/Team Shutterbug Photo Hunt Fern Forest
​3-4:30 p.m. ​Family Fun Nature Series: Be a Good Angler! ​Anne Kolb
​6-8 p.m. ​Holiday Fantasy of Light Bike Through the Light ​Tradewinds
Wed., Nov. 19
4 p.m. Monthly Exercise Demo at Memorial Fitness Zone T.Y.
Thurs., Nov. 20
​6-10 p.m. ​Holiday Fantasy of Lights United Way Night ​Tradewinds
Fri., Nov. 21
​6-10 p.m. ​Holiday Fantasy of Lights Opens ​Tradewinds
7-8 p.m. Family Night Hike Fern Forest
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Easterlin
Sat., Nov. 22
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Paddling EcoTour ​West Lake
​9:30-11:30 a.m. ​Family Volunteer Day ​Long Key
Sat.-Sun., Nov. 22-23
​10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. ​Camelot Days Medieval Festival ​T.Y.
Sun., Nov. 23
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​2 Million Dogs, 2 Million Miles ​T.Y.
noon-1 p.m. Nature Lecture Series: Spiders Fern Forest
Sat., Nov. 29
​7-9 a.m. ​Turkey Trot Triathlon & Duathlon ​Tradewinds
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Basic Kayak Class ​West Lake
Sat.-Sun., Nov. 29-30
​8 a.m.-8 p.m. ​Hurricane Showdown Softball Tournament ​Tradewinds
Sun., Nov. 30
​10-11 a.m. ​Guided Nature Hike ​Long Key
noon-1 p.m. Nature Lecture Series:
Dangerous Plants, Animals, and Insects
Fern Forest
Thurs.-Sat., Dec. 4-6
​8 a.m.-10 p.m. ​Florida Southeast Cricket Tournament ​Tradewinds
Thurs.-Sun., Dec. 4-7
​9 a.m.-10 p.m. ​Cricket Council USA ​Central Broward Regional
Fri., Dec. 5
7:30 a.m. Parks Advisory Board Meeting Fern Forest
6-7 p.m. Full Moon Hike Long Key
Sat., Dec. 6
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
​8:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. ​Synergy Dragon Boat Races ​T.Y.
​11 a.m.-3 p.m. ​Take a Look in a Nature Book Event ​Anne Kolb
​2-4 p.m. ​H2O To Grow ​Secret Woods
6-7 p.m. Full Moon Hike Pine Island Ridge
6-7 p.m. Night Hike Secret Woods
​6:30-8:30 p.m. ​Moonlight Paddle ​West Lake
7-8 p.m. Night Hike Deerfield Island
Sun., Dec. 7
call for times Toys in the Sun Run Markham
​7 a.m.-noon ​Gold Coast Runners 5K Run ​T.Y.
10 a.m. Mommy & Me Yoga (ages 6 months-3 years) Fern Forest
Fri., Dec. 12
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Quiet Waters
Sat., Dec. 13
​7-10 a.m. ​Arthritis Foundation Kingle Bell Run/Walk ​Tradewinds
​8:15-10:15 a.m. ​Canoe Class ​West Lake
​9 a.m.-2 p.m. ​Meggan Morency Ride-a-Thon ​Tradewinds
​10-11 a.m. ​Nature Crafts for Kids ​Long Key
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Interwoven Currents Collaborative Art Banner Program ​Anne Kolb
7-8 p.m. Nature at Night Hike Woodmont
Sat.-Sun., Dec. 13-14
​9 a.m.-6 p.m. ​Lacrosse Tournament ​Tradewinds
Sun., Dec. 14
​8 a.m.-4 p.m. Mountain Bike Trail Demo Day​ ​Quiet Waters
​2-4 p.m. ​Music at the Mangrove: Holiday Jazz ​Anne Kolb
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Wed., Dec. 17
4 p.m. Monthly Exercise Demo at Memorial Fitness Zone T.Y.
Fri., Dec. 19
​10 a.m.-1 p.m. ​Fun Friday Nature ​Long Key
​6-9 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire ​T.Y.
7-9 p.m. An Evening w/ the Stars Astronomy Program Fern Forest
Sat., Dec. 20
8:30 & 10 a.m. Saturday Safari: Santa Bob Claus Everglades Holiday
​6-8 p.m. ​Celebrate Solstice Family Night ​Long Key
Sun., Dec. 21
​call for times ​In the Zone Levee 5 & 10K ​Markham
2:30-4:30 p.m. Family/Team Shutterbug Photo Hunt Fern Forest
​3-4:30 p.m. ​Family Fun Series: Art and Nature ​Anne Kolb
Mon., Dec. 22
​2-3 p.m. ​Family Exhibit Hall Tour ​Anne Kolb
Tues., Dec. 23
​9-11 a.m. ​Basic Kayak Class ​West Lake
Fri., Dec. 26
​8 a.m.-6 p.m. ​Chip-a-Tree Program Begins ​Multiple parks
​5:30-6:30 p.m. ​Winter Walk ​Secret Woods
Sat., Dec. 27
​5:30-6:30 p.m. ​Winter Walk ​Secret Woods
Sun., Dec. 28
​10-11 a.m. ​Guided Nature Hike ​Long Key
​2-4 p.m. ​Krafting With Kay ​Secret Woods
​5:30-6:30 p.m. ​Winter Walk ​Secret Woods
2015
Thurs., Jan. 1
​10 a.m.-noon ​Paddling EcoTour ​West Lake
Sat., Jan. 3
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
​6-10 p..m. ​Holiday Fantasy of Lights Ends ​Tradewinds
Sun., Jan. 4
​5-7 p.m. ​Moonlight Paddle ​West Lake
Fri., Jan. 9
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Tradewinds
Sun., Jan. 11
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Fri., Jan. 16
​6-9 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire ​T.Y.
Fri., Jan. 23
​noon-2 p.m. ​Lunch and Learn Nature Series for Adults: History and Prehistory of the New River ​Anne Kolb
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Easterlin
Fri., Feb. 6
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Tradewinds
Sat., Feb. 7
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
Sun., Feb. 8
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Fri., Feb. 13
​6-9 p.m. ​Family Hayride & Campfire ​T.Y.
Fri., Feb. 20
​noon-2 p.m. ​Lunch and Learn Nature Series for Adults: Hope and Help for Wildlife - The South Florida Wildlife Center ​Anne Kolb
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Tradewinds
Fri., Mar. 6
7-9:30 p.m. Family Hayride & Campfire Tradewinds
Sat., Mar. 7
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
Sun., Mar. 8
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Fri., Mar. 20
​noon-2 p.m. ​Lunch and Learn Nature Series for Adults: Sink or Swim - Sea Level Rise in Broward County ​Anne Kolb
Sat., Apr. 11
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
Sun., Apr. 12
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Sat., May 2
​8:30-10:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Deerfield Island
Sun., May 10
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress
Sun., June 14
​7:30 a.m. ​Bird Walk ​Tall Cypress

 

ALL INFORMATION SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.

Individuals with disabilities requiring accommodations in order to participate in programs, services, and activities must contact the Special Populations Section at 954-357-8170 or TTY 954-537-2844 at least five (5) business days prior to the scheduled meeting or event.