Skip navigation links
Air Quality
Brownfields
Contaminated Sites
Haz Mat
Storage Tanks
Wellfield
Skip navigation links
DOs & DONT's
Emerald Award
Prohibitions
Storage Tank Modification Requirements
Storage Tank Publications
What is a Storage Tank System - Facility?
Who Needs a License?
Application for ST License
Complaints
Enforcement
File Review
Frequently Asked Questions
Publications
Department Home
Prohibitions


The following general prohibitions shall apply to Article X, Storage Tanks:

No construction or other intrusive activities shall be initiated, proceed or continue at any site, location or property where it is known or discovered that such site, location or property overlies or contains contaminants until the applicant obtains prior approval to construct from Pollution Prevention Division (PPD), unless the work is part of a source removal as defined in article XII of this code.

Storage, handling, usage or production of any hazardous material shall be prohibited within Zone 1 of a wellfield as defined in article XIII, unless licensed by PPRAQD in accordance with the provisions of article XIII, Broward County Code.

No person shall abandon a storage tank facility that has been used to store hazardous material without performing a closure in accordance with the provisions of section 27-317 of article X.

No owner or operator of any delivery vessel or gasoline dispensing facility subject to the provisions of article X shall transfer or cause or allow the transfer of gasoline from any such delivery vessel into any stationary storage tank located at any such gasoline dispensing facility unless the tank is equipped for submerged filling and the vapors displaced from the storage tank during filling are processed by a vapor recovery system in accordance with section 27-319 of article X.

No owner/operator of a motor vehicle fuel service station, whose monthly output exceeds ten thousand (10,000) gallons in any one (1) calendar month after 1991, may transfer or allow the transfer of gasoline to a vehicular fuel tank unless the station is equipped with a Stage II vapor recovery collection system which will recover at least ninety-five (95) percent by weight of the gasoline vapors that are displaced or drawn from a vehicular fuel tank during refueling.

No gasoline tanker truck or trailer shall be filled at any bulk plant or bulk terminal required by PPD to have a vapor recovery system, unless the delivery vessel of the tanker truck or trailer is equipped to receive gasoline by means of submerged filling.

No gasoline tanker truck or trailer shall be used to deliver gasoline to one or more gasoline dispensing facilities subject to Stage I vapor control requirements of this article, unless the tanker truck or trailer is equipped to dispense and receive gasoline by means of submerged filling and the vapors displaced from the storage tanks during filling are processed by a vapor recovery system at a bulk plant or bulk terminal.