Committee Appointments

NOTE: Any committee appointment information obtained from sources other than the official Broward County Purchasing website may not be the official and final version.

The County’s Cone of Silence Ordinance prohibits certain communications among vendors, county staff, and selection committee members. Any violations of this ordinance by any members of the responding firm or its joint venturers may be reported to the County’s Office of Professional Standards. For Requests for Letters of Interest (RLI) and Requests for Proposals (RFP) the Cone of Silence shall be in effect for Broward County staff at the time of the Selection/Evaluation Committee appointment and for County Commissioners and Commission staff at the time of the Shortlist Meeting of the Selection Committee or the Initial Meeting of the Evaluation Committee. For all solicitations, communication with the Contact Person (designated in the solicitation) or to make a public record request are exceptions to the Cone of Silence requirements. The Cone of Silence terminates when the County Commission or other awarding authority takes action which ends the solicitation.  Review the Cone of Silence document for more information.

Required Plug-ins: PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®Word Reader icon  Microsoft Word Reader®Excel Reader icon  Microsoft Excel Reader® 

Solicitation NumberSolicitation TitleCommittee MembersApproval to Solicit Date
Staff's Cone of Silence Effective Date
Commissioners' Cone of Silence Effective Date
S2115731P1Consultant Services for Broward County’s Medical Examiner's and Broward Sheriff’s Office Crime Laboratory Combined Facility Chairperson: Marie Williams, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Laura Rogers, Audit Specialist, Office of the County Auditor (Non-Voting Committee Member); Alan Cohen, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; Dr. Craig Mallak, Chief Medical Examiner, Office of the Medical Examiner and Trauma Services; Ariadna Musarra, Director/County Architect, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Leonard Vialpando, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Colonel John D. “Jack” Dale, Executive Director, Department of Professional Standards and Department of Investigations, Broward Sheriff’s Office
12/12/2017
12/22/2017

TBD

PNC2115316P1FLL Welcome Sign and Broward County Logo SignChairperson: Michal Durden, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Richard Waskiewicz, Enterprise Director of Maintenance Division, Aviation Department; Monica Capelluto, Expansion Project Administrator, Airport Expansion Program, Aviation Department; Manuel Fontan, Engineering Unit Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
12/05/2017
12/12/2017

TBD

PNC2114814P1Managing General Contractor for Cruise Terminals 2 and 4 Parking Garage ImprovementsChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Alan Cohen, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; David Anderton, Assistant Director, Port Everglades Department; Ariadna Musarra, Director/County Architect, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Brad Terrier, Assistant Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Kevin Wu, Airport Manager, Aviation Department
12/05/2017
12/12/2017

TBD

PNC2114364P1Continuing Engineering Services for Transportation and General Civil Engineering ProjectsChairperson: Danea Cohen-Ebanks, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Henry Sniezek, Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Carlos Puentes, Deputy Director, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Port Everglades Department; Barney McCoy, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Richard Tornese, Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
12/05/2017
12/12/2017

TBD

A2113624P1Emergency Management Contingency Consulting ServicesChairperson: Karen Walbridge, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Alphonso Jefferson, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; Susan Friend, Director, Accounting Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Lori VunKannon, Assistant Director, Emergency Management Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
10/16/2017
10/16/2017

TBD

A2114901P1Independent Quality Assurance and Quality Improvement ServicesChairperson: Karen Walbridge, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gerard Boucaud, Audit Manager, Office of the County Auditor (Non-Voting Member); Keith Wolf, Information Systems Administrator, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Michael Nairn, E911 Communications Administrator, Office of Regional Communications and Technology; Angela Mize, Assistant Director, Regional Communications Division, Broward Sheriff’s Office (Outside Committee Member)
10/03/2017
10/13/2017
12/18/2017
V2114784P1Consultant Services for FY2019-28 Transit Development PlanChairperson: Marie Williams, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gerard Boucaud, Audit Manager, Office of the County Auditor (Non-Voting Committee Member); Scott Brunner, Director, Traffic Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Barney McCoy, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Maribel Feliciano, Assistant Director, Planning and Development Management Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department
09/26/2017
10/02/2017
01/18/2018
Broward Redevelopment ProgramChairperson: Leonard Vialpando, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department (Chair and Voting Member)
Members: Sandy-Michael McDonald, Director, Office of Economic and Small Business Development; Anthony Hui, Deputy Director, Public Works Department; Josie Sesodia, Director, Planning and Development Management Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Stephen Farmer, Assistant to the Director, Finance and Administrative Services Department
06/06/2017
08/30/2017
10/25/2017
20160425-0-AV-01Airport Advertising and Display Concession at Broward County’s Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International AirportChairperson: Yasmi Govin, Director, Business and Properties Management, Aviation Department (Chair and Voting Member)
Members: Stacy Ritter, President/CEO, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau; Margaret Stapleton, Director, Office of Public Communications
04/25/2017
07/07/2017
10/27/2017
R2112705P1Janitorial Services for Various Large County FacilitiesChairperson: Christine Calhoun, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Kelvin Watson, Director, Broward County Libraries Division; Scott Campbell, Director, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department; Katrina Jackson, Facilities Maintenance Superintendent, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department; Arnold Delacruz, Port Maintenance Manager, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department; Lori Vassello, Contract/Grant Administrator Senior, Maintenance Division, Aviation Department
06/13/2017
06/26/2017
11/09/2017
A2114499R1Information Technology Security and Compliance ServicesChairperson: Maryann Berchiolli, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gerard Boucaud, Audit Manager, Office of the County Auditor; Michael Nairn, E911 Communications Administrator, Office of Regional Communications and Technology; Ben Sanchez, Information Systems Administrator, IT Business Services, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
06/13/2017
06/22/2017
09/19/2017
R2114673P1Employee Benefits Consulting ServicesChairperson: Jacqueline Chapman, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Monica Cepero, Deputy County Administrator, County Administration; Kimm Campbell, Director, Human Services Department; Kevin Kelleher, Deputy CFO/Deputy Director, Finance and Administrative Services Department
06/13/2017
06/22/2017
10/30/2017
V2114585P1Construction Engineering and Inspection Services for Countywide Transit Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Program Broward CountyChairperson: Martha Perez-Garviso, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Timothy Garling, Deputy Director, Transportation Department; Barney McCoy, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Manuel Fontan, Engineering Unit Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
06/06/2017
06/15/2017
10/02/2017
R2114547P1Physical Records Management Software SystemChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Thomas Kennedy, Director, Records, Taxes and Treasury Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Angela Scott, Information Systems Administrator, Aviation Department; Carlos Alvarado, Information Systems Administrator, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
06/06/2017
06/09/2017
11/17/2017
R2113758P1Professional Architectural and Engineering Services for Reports and StudiesChairperson: Martha Perez-Garviso, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Jeff Halsey, Director, Environmental and Consumer Protection Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Ariadna Musarra, Director/County Architect, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Brad Terrier, Assistant Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department;
06/06/2017
06/09/2017
09/29/2017
R2114367P1Broward County 100-Year Flood Elevation Map and Associated Modeling Chairperson: Danea Cohen-Ebanks, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department; Jennifer Jurado, Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Department; Richard Tornese, Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
05/23/2017
05/25/2017
08/29/2017
R2113880R1Mini Soccer Complex(es) at Tradewinds Park and Brian Piccolo ParkChairperson: Melissa Cuevas, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gayle Preston, Assistant Director, Parks and Recreation Division; James Federici, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Jack Shim, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department
05/02/2017
05/05/2017
08/23/2017
R2113514P12018 Port Everglades Master/Vision Plan UpdateChairperson: Peter Parkin, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gretchen Cassini, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; Glenn Wiltshire, Deputy Director, Port Everglades Department; Marc Gambrill, Director, Capital Improvement Projects Division, Aviation Department
04/25/2017
05/01/2017
08/08/2017
T2112588P1Coastal Engineering Consultant Services for Segment III Shore ProtectionChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Dr. Jennifer Jurado, Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; John Crouse, Director, Water Management Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Erik Neugaard, Environmental Program Manager, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Port Everglades Department
03/28/2017
04/12/2017
07/17/2017
R1373502P1Countywide Data CircuitsChairperson: Mitch Cohen, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Daniel Revis, E911 Communications Administrator, Office of Regional Communications and Technology; Angela Scott, Information Systems Administrator, Aviation Information Technology, Aviation Department; Carlos Alvarado, Information Systems Administrator, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Catalin Anghel, Information Systems Manager, Parks and Recreation Division; Jeffrey Tottenhoff, Libraries Business Manager, Libraries Division
05/24/2016
06/03/2016
08/26/2016
V1380512P1Transit Mobile Ticketing and Fare Card Interoperability SystemChairperson: Marie Williams, Purchasing Agent IV, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Roberto Hernandez, Deputy County Administrator, County Administration; Tim Garling, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Keith Wolf, Director, Infrastructure Services, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Charles D. Cohen, Deputy Director Fixed Route, Palm Tran, Palm Beach County; Eugene M. Bitteker, Manager, Contracts, Procurement and Stores, Palm Beach County
01/05/2016
01/12/2016
03/30/2016
M1329819R1Rotating List of Vendors for Professional Engineering Testing ServicesChairperson: Martha Perez-Garviso, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Ariadna Musarra, Director, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Brad Terrier, Assistant Director, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Gasser Douge, Engineer IV, Capital Improvements Projects Division, Aviation Department
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
10/16/2015
R1324007P1Everglades Holiday Park Site ImprovementsChairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent III, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Non-Voting Member and Chair)
Members: Alphonso Jefferson, Assistant County Administrator; Henry Sniezek, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department; Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; James Federici, Project Manager IV, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
09/29/2015
N1337414R1Broward County Convention Center Expansion and Headquarters Hotel ProjectsChairperson: Tim Ryan, Mayor, District 7
Members: Broward County Board of County Commissioners: Martin David Kiar, Vice Mayor, District 1; Mark D. Bogen, District 2; Chip LaMarca, District 4; Lois Wexler, District 5; Beam Furr, District 6; Barbara Sharief, District 8; Dale Holness, District 9.
05/19/2015
05/19/2015
05/19/2015
R1223107P1Tradewinds Park North Equestrian and Farm Site ImprovementsChairperson: Peter Parkin, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; Samantha Danchuk, Assistant Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Robert Dennis, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Martin Gross, Engineering Unit Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Richard Waskiewicz, Enterprise Director of Facilities/Maintenance, Maintenance Division, Aviation Department
02/10/2015
02/23/2015
05/22/2015
R1223107P2Step Two, Tradewinds Park North Equestrian and Farm Site ImprovementsChairperson: Peter Parkin, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; Samantha Danchuk, Assistant Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Robert Dennis, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Martin Gross, Engineering Unit Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Richard Waskiewicz, Enterprise Director of Facilities/Maintenance, Maintenance Division, Aviation Department
02/10/2015
02/23/2015
05/22/2015