Apprenticeship Partners

This information was created as a reference and is updated quarterly.  For the most recent information on active Registered Apprenticeship Programs, please visit the Florida Department of Education website​. These programs were visited in person and/or virtually to provide the most accurate and up-to-date information.


Broward County Providers

BUILDING TRADE(S)

TRAINING PROGRAM

​CONTACT and EMAIL

ADDRESS

CITY

ZIP

Carpenter |Carpenter (Hybrid) | Floor Coverer (Layer) (Hybrid) | Scaffold Erector (Hybrid)

South Florida Carpenters Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee (JATC) 

Jason Hearn​

2840 NW 27 Avenue

Fort Lauderdale

33311

Carpenter |Cement mason (8,000 hrs) | Heating and Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer (Hybrid) |Plumber| Roofer | Sheet Metal Worker

School Board of Broward County, FL Physical Plant Operations (IJ) -Atlantic Technical College and Technical High School

Roseanne Farino

4700 Coconut Creek Parkway

Coconut Creek

33063

CNC Set-up Programmer - Milling and Turning; Machinist |  Precision Machinist-Competency-Based

South Florida Manufacturers Associations (GNJ)

Orlando Kenny

1451 W Cypress Creek Road, #300

Fort Lauderdale

33309

Construction Craft Laborer

South Florida Laborers (JATC) - Local 1652 - LiUNA!

​Andrei Rolle

2020 NW 32 Street

Pompano Beach

33064

Electrician | Line Erector (Lineman) | Plumbing | Pipe Fitter - Sprinkler Fitter | Plumber | Roofer | Heating and Air Conditioning Installer - Servicer-6,000 hrs

ABCi - Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. Institute 

Nathan Ferree​

3730 Coconut Creek Parkway, Suite 180

Coconut Creek

33066

Form Builder Carpenter

Baker Concrete Construction, Inc.

Francisco Maravella​

5555 Anglers Avenue Suite 1A

Fort Lauderdale

33312

​Marine Service Technician (Outboard)
FB Marine Group​

Kim Sweers
​2311 SW 31st Street
​Fort Lauderdale

​33312

Information Technology Specialist | Information Technology Specialist Network Support Technician​ (Competency-Based)

Broward College IT & Telecommunications Apprenticeship Program (GNJ)

Cheryl Rivera

1000 Coconut Creek Blvd., Bldg. 46, Rm 114

Coconut Creek

33066

Maintenance Repairer, Building

Housing Authority of the City of Fort Lauderdale

Tom Moten

500 W Sunrise Boulevard

Fort Lauderdale

33311-7234

Pile Driver

Florida Pile Drivers Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee (JATC) 

Jason Hearn

2840 NW 27 Avenue

Oakland Park

33311

Pipe Fitter | Plumber

Broward County Plumbers & Pipefitters (JATC)

​Leonard Talber​t

2500 S. Andrews Avenue

Fort Lauderdale

33316

Plumber  

United Services Training Corp. (GNJ)

Don P Hoekstra

4700 N Dixie Highway, #16

Oakland Park

33334

Reinforcing Ironworker Concrete

Shelby Erectors, Inc. (INJ)

Brian Crabtree

4575 Oakes Road

Davie

33314

Structural Steel/Ironworker

South Florida Ironworkers (JATC)

​Robert Wisehart​

1201 NE 7th Avenue

Fort Lauderdale

33304

​Transit Bus Technician
​TRC/Truck Repair Center INJ
Frank Licolli
​5722 Dawson Street
​Hollywood
​​33023

Yacht Service Technician (Hybrid)

Marine Industries Association of South Florida (MIASF) Apprenticeship Program (GNF)​

Lori Wheeler​

221 SW 3rd Avenue

Fort Lauderdale

33312

​​Miami-Dade County Providers

​​BUILDING TRADES
TRAINING PROGRAM

​CONTACT and EMAIL

​ADDRESS
​CITY
​ZIP

Pipefitter; Heating & Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer

ACRA-Local 725 JATC 
​​​

​Jason Hebbert

​13201 NW 45 Avenue

​Miami

​33054

​Insulation Worker

Asbestos Workers Local Union #60 JAC 

Jason Freeman

​13000 NW 47 Avenue

​Opa-Locka

​33054

​Cybersecurity Analyst (Competency-based)

​Argos-Al Cyber Warrior Apprenticeship Program, GNJ10383

Eduardo Cabrera

​10383 SW 142 Street

​Miami

​33176

​Cybersecurity Analyst 

​Florida International University Apprenticeship Program GNJ

Dr. Bridgette Cram

​11200 SW 8 Street

​Miami

​33199

​Carpenter

Gang Alternative, Inc. GNJ 

​Dr. Icilda Humes

​1200 Biscayne Blvd. Ste. 400/4500 N State Rd. 7

​Miami/Fort Lauderdale

​33181

​Elevator Constructor

International Union of Elevator Constructors (IUEC) Local 71

​Frank Lopez

​3805 NW 35th Avenue

​Miami 

​33142

​Carpenter; Heating & Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer

​MARS CDC Apprenticeship Program for Men & Women GNJ

​Brenda L. Hill-Riggins

​13303 SW 135th Avenue

​Miami

​33186

​Neon-Sign Servicer​

Miami Electrical JAC

Sergio Mayor​

​1601 NW 17 Avenue

​Miami 

​33125

​Aircraft Structure Surfaces; Rigging; System Assembler; Customs Broker; Help Desk Technician

​Miami-Dade College Apprenticeship Program GNJ

Dr. Alexia Rolle​

​300 NE 1 Avenue

​Miami 

​33132


​Plumber​

​Miami-Dade Plumbers JAEC


​Joe Fernandez, Jr.

​14105 NW 58th Court

​Miami 

​33014

​Plumber​


Plumbing Contractors Association ​Apprenticeship Program GNJ

​Gloria Salazar

​7200 SW 48th Street

​Miami 

​33155

Carpenter (Hybrid)

Related Urban Apprenticeship Program, GNJ​

Aaron McKinney

​444 Brickell Avenue
Suite 301

​Miami

​33131

​Sheet Metal Worker​

​Sheet Metal Workers LU #32 JAC

​Frank Combs

​20401 NE 15th Court

​North Miami Beach

​33179

​Stage Technician

Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts GJ Kimba King

1300 Biscayne Boulevard​​Miami
​33132

​Air Conditioning, Refrigeration and Pipefitting; Electrician; Heat and Frost Insulators; Plumbing; Sheet Metal; Automotive Service Mechanic 
​M-DCPS Apprenticeship Program, GNJ 
​Randy Holmes
​1450 NE 2nd Avenue, Room 819
​Miami
​33132
​Multimedia Producer (CB)
​Media Arts and Creative 
Technologies Apprenticeship, INJ
​Saliha Nelson​
​1000 NW 1st Avenue
Suite 100
​Miami
​​33136

​Operating Engineer


South Florida Operating Engineers JAC​​

​Michael Smith​

​19700 SW 68th Court

​Pembroke Pines

​33332​​



Palm Beach County Providers

BUILDING TRADES
​TRAINING PROGRAM
​CONTACT

​ADDRESS
​CITY 
​ZIP

​Line Erector; Electric Meter Repairer​

City of Lake Worth Utilities 


Michael Jenkins

1900 2nd Avenue​

Lake Worth 

​33461

​Heating & Air Conditioning Installer - Servicer​

Florida Air Conditioning Apprenticeship Association GNJ

Steve Sparks

​4420 Georgia Avenue

​West Palm Beach ​

​33405

​Electrician 

​Florida East Coast Electrical JATC

Richard Shawbell

​4620 Summit Blvd.

​West Palm Beach

​33415

​Pipefitter-Sprinklerfitter

Florida Sprinkler Fitters JATC

​Brian Tenn

​1​975 Sansbury's Way, Suite 115

​West Palm Beach 

​33411

​Electrical Residential Wireman

Independent Electrical Contractors - FECC, ​INC. GNJ​

Bob Terry​

7751 N. Military Trail
Suite 1

​West Palm Beach

​33410

​​Structural Steel/Ironworker

Palm Beach County Ironworkers JAC

Michael Kauffmann, Jr.

​1001 West 15th Street

​West Palm Beach

​33404

​Pipefitter; Plumber; Heating & Air Conditioning Installer-Servicer

Palm Beach County Plumbing A/C & Pipefitting JAC - Local Union 630

Dennis Parker

​1800 Longwood Road

​West Palm Beach

​33409​