share   tweet 311
Benefit Plan Eligibility Info

Employees in full-time and part-time 20-plus hour positions are eligible for benefits under the County’s Section 125 Benefit Plan, subject to collective bargaining agreement provisions, if applicable. Coverage is effective on the first of the month following 30 days of employment in a benefit-eligible position. View documentation requirements. If you have questions about eligibility, contact Employee Benefit Services at 954-357-6700 or via email


What is a Pretax Benefit Plan? 

The IRS Code Section 125 plan permits employees to elect benefits from a broad selection of choices according to their individual needs and the needs of their families on a pretax basis. The County's Section 125 Benefit Plan includes:

  • Health Insurance (including self-funded pharmacy, Health Savings Account or Health Reimbursement Account)

  • Dental Insurance

  • Vision Insurance

  • Spending Accounts:

    • Health Savings Account HSA (2020 maximum annual deferral $3,550 for individual, $7,100 for family coverage; total contribution.

    • Dependent Day Care Account (maximum annual deferral $5,000 for 2020) 

​Eligible Family Members and Documentation Required

Documents written in a language other than English must be accompanied by a certified translation.

Dependents must have an established legal relationship to the employee or spouse/domestic partner to be covered under a County benefit program.  ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Section 817.234, Florida Statutes clearly states that any person who knowingly and with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurer, files a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree. Recognition of any such person committing such fraud will be subject to appropriate action by Broward County and/or the insurance carrier.


​​*​ Working Spouse/Domestic Partner (DP) Surcharge: Employees enrolling their spouse or domestic partner in 2015 will be required to complete a Working Spouse/DP Affidavit indicating whether their spouse/DP is employed. If employed, and if health coverage is available through their employer, a $20 bi-weekly surcharge will be applied.

** Note: If a child is covered under the Over Age Dependent provision and you cancel their coverage due to a qualifying event, the Over Age Dependent is not eligible to again be covered under this provision unless the child was continuously covered by other creditable group coverage without a gap of more than 63 days. Documentation of prior coverage will be required. If a child covered under this provision becomes a parent, the newborn will not be covered under the plan and the child/parent’s coverage will terminate at the end of the birth month. Only the child/ parent will be offered COBRA coverage.
 

NOTE: Employee must notify the Employee Benefit Services Section within 31 days of a divorce or dissolution of a domestic partnership or any other action that causes the dependent to not meet the eligibility guidelines. Upon loss of eligibility, the dependent can no longer remain under the group insurance plan and will be offered continuation coverage at 102 percent of the full cost under COBRA. If you experience a relevant qualifying event, it is your responsibility to notify the Employee Benefit Services Section within 31 days of the event. Beyond 31 days, the employee is responsible both legally and financially for any claims and/or expenses incurred as a result of any dependent(s) who continue to be enrolled who no longer meet the County’s eligibility requirements.



FAQs


Headlines
Links